Salenovo
Guide · Commercial insurance brokers

How do commercial insurance brokers find new business clients?

Updated 26 October 2026 · by Matt Vallis, Salenovo · counts from our own daily files, read from public registers

The firms that win most new commercial work reach a business at the moment it has to decide, before it has asked anyone for a quote. A business needs cover before it opens and employers' liability from its first member of staff. Most brokers find out a business exists when it's already insured elsewhere. In our daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, 340 businesses across Great Britain were at that point for a commercial insurance desk, 176 of them opening or about to.

Why timing matters for commercial insurance brokers

Employers' liability is compulsory under the Employers' Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Act 1969 from the day someone is employed, and commercial leases often require a tenant to hold public liability cover before the keys are handed over. So the decision gets made in the weeks before opening. A business that changes hands needs its own policies too.

The usual ways to find new customers, and what each is good for

Referrals and repeat customers

The cheapest work there is, and the most likely to say yes. The catch is that you can't turn the volume up when you need more.

Your own website and Google Business Profile

These bring in businesses already searching for what you do. They're searching for your competitors too, so you're one quote of several.

Trade bodies and accreditation

BIBA runs a find-a-broker service that lists its member brokers.

Quote websites

Sites such as Bark pass on requests from businesses ready to buy. You pay to respond, and other suppliers can answer the same request, so the work goes to whoever answers first or cheapest.

Public tenders

Contracts Finder and Find a Tender list public sector contracts and are free to search. The jobs are larger and the paperwork heavier, and the decision takes months.

Bought lists

A list broker sells names in bulk by trade and area. Plenty of names, but no reason to call any of them today, and they go out of date quickly.

The moment a business needs you

Food registers, licence applications, the care regulators, operator licences and the councils' rates lists show the week a business takes on premises, changes hands or is about to open, each dated, if someone reads them every day. That's what we send: a file each weekday of the businesses at that point in your region, graded for your trade. Start with the ones about to open. Every row says what kind of business it is, which tells you what cover it needs.

What a business at the right moment looks like

The moments at a premises that matter to commercial insurance brokers:

ComingA business is about to open: a licence applied for, a unit being fitted out, a new company set up to trade from the address.
Just moved inA business has started at premises that had nobody in them: a new ratepayer, a new food business, a newly registered care home, nursery, surgery or garage.
Changed handsA new operator at premises that were already trading: a pub, shop or care home under new ownership, often keeping the old name on the door.

Last week in numbers

In the daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, businesses that took on premises, changed hands or were about to, graded A or B for a commercial insurance desk: 340 across Great Britain, 176 of them opening or about to and 164 just moved in or under a new owner. 294 came with a landline to ring. 46% of them could not have been flagged by a service working from Companies House alone: the premises isn't the registered office, or nothing new was on the register.

RegionRows graded A or BOpening or about toMoved in or new ownerWith a landline
North West48252343
South East42231938
Yorkshire and The Humber37261131
East of England36191729
East Midlands31161526
West Midlands29161325
London2752223
Scotland2720723
South West27101723
Wales1771017
North East135810

Some of last week's rows for North West, said in words (the file has the name, the address, the number and where each came from):

Counted from the daily files dated 20 to 26 October 2026, the seven days to the latest file, as they were read on 26 October 2026. Each event is counted once, on the first file it reached.

What we send

A file by 8am every weekday with the businesses in your region at one of those moments, graded so your team rings the best first, each row saying what happened, when, what kind of business it is and a way to reach it where one is public. £250 a month for a region, or £1,000 for Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Send me a free fortnightPremises data: Commercial insurance brokers

Questions people also ask

Is this the same data as your new-company list for brokers?

No. That list is new companies, most of which don't have premises yet. This is premises: businesses of any age, at the moment they move in or change hands.

Is it legal to email a business we haven't dealt with?

A limited company or an LLP can be emailed without its prior consent under PECR, as long as you say who you are and give a way to opt out. Sole traders and partnerships are treated as individuals, so the rules are stricter. Screen phone numbers against the TPS and CTPS before you ring.

What does it cost?

£250 a month for a region, or £1,000 a month for the whole of Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Related guides