Salenovo
Business Survival Index · October 2026 edition

Business Survival Index: which parts of the UK start businesses that last?

Of the 1,178,421 companies formed in the UK between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, 51% were still on the register three years later and 35% had filed trading accounts. Between councils that ranges from 35% to 72%, and the map is the map of deprivation. Every council and every Westminster constituency is below, with a downloadable table. Free to quote with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House.

Two indices, one register. The Formation Index counts what is being started in every council, every week. The Survival Index says what becomes of it: every company formed in the period, followed from the day it was registered to three years old, dissolved ones included. This edition covers companies formed January 2022 to September 2023, measured in October 2026. We refresh it every month from the Companies House register, as another month of companies reaches three years old.

Published 30 October 2026 · by Matt Vallis, Salenovo · Companies House public register (OGL), every company formed January 2022 to September 2023, followed to October 2026 · councils.csv · constituencies.csv · method

51%of companies formed at their own address were still on the register three years later
35%had filed trading accounts, the strictest public test of a real business
72% to 35%the range across councils: Fermanagh and Omagh to Newham
357councils with enough companies to measure, of 361

What the numbers measure

Companies House publishes only the current register, so "how many companies formed in 2022 are still going" can't be read off it: the ones that have gone are gone. Salenovo rebuilt the full cohort (every company formed in the period, dissolved ones included) and measured each one at exactly three years old. Two corrections make the council figures honest. Companies registered at mass-formation or virtual-office addresses (15% of the total, four-fifths of Camden's) are left out, because their fate says more about the agent than the place. That's why Camden and Hackney, which top every raw league table, sit mid-table here. And a company counts as trading only if it has filed non-dormant accounts, which excludes property vehicles kept alive for nothing as well as businesses that closed. The figures agree with the Office for National Statistics' business demography where the two can be compared (rank correlation 0.58 by council, 0.69 by region, the same councils at the bottom), and the method page sets out why the two are different measures. The same kind of outcome data, companies followed from formation to what became of them, is what Salenovo's weekly ranking of new companies is trained on (method and held-out results).

Deprivation, not sector

20%40%60%Decile 1: 40% survivedDecile 1: 25% traded1Decile 2: 42% survivedDecile 2: 28% traded2Decile 3: 46% survivedDecile 3: 30% traded3Decile 4: 51% survivedDecile 4: 34% traded4Decile 5: 53% survivedDecile 5: 36% traded5Decile 6: 56% survivedDecile 6: 38% traded6Decile 7: 58% survivedDecile 7: 40% traded7Decile 8: 59% survivedDecile 8: 41% traded8Decile 9: 58% survivedDecile 9: 40% traded9Decile 10: 61% survivedDecile 10: 43% traded10most deprived tenthleast deprived tenth
still on the register at three yearsfiled trading accounts

Within England the pattern is deprivation. Companies formed in the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods are still on the register three years later 40% of the time and have filed trading accounts 25% of the time; in the least deprived tenth, 61% and 43%. The obvious objection is that deprived areas simply form more of the kinds of company that fail (online retail and freight rather than consultancies). That explains about a quarter of the gap and none of its shape: giving every decile the national mix of sectors leaves 42% against 58%, and the gradient appears inside every one of the twelve largest sectors, holding companies included. A company formed in the most deprived tenth is about 41% less likely to reach trading than one formed in the least deprived tenth, whatever it does.

The register can't say whether a company in a deprived area failed because the business failed or because the founder never got it off the ground; most of the missing companies never filed anything at all. It's a finding about the odds of getting a business started, not about the quality of the businesses that do start.

Regions and nations

RankRegionCompaniesStill registered at 3 yearsFiled trading accountsAt agent addresses (excluded)
1Northern Ireland16,46958%41%1%
2South East148,35757%39%2%
3South West71,21557%40%5%
4East of England111,08755%37%7%
5Scotland62,40653%37%5%
6Wales34,24253%36%1%
7East Midlands72,92952%36%4%
8North East32,85651%34%0%
9Yorkshire and The Humber83,65350%34%6%
10North West134,89649%33%7%
11London299,86249%32%35%
12West Midlands110,44946%31%9%

Every council

Ranked by the share still on the register at three years; click a column heading to sort, or type to find a council. Councils with fewer than 300 own-address companies in the period are shown without a rank. Each council's own page carries the same figures under What happens to them.

RankCouncilRegionCompaniesStill registered at 3 yearsFiled trading accountsAt agent addresses (excluded)
1Fermanagh and OmaghNorthern Ireland90372%50%0%
2Mid UlsterNorthern Ireland1,15571%51%0%
3Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands74668%48%0%
4South HamsSouth West97468%51%0%
5HarboroughEast Midlands1,48466%47%15%
6TeignbridgeSouth West1,37266%46%0%
7West DevonSouth West43166%49%0%
8Mid DevonSouth West77765%50%0%
9WinchesterSouth East2,15165%46%0%
10CotswoldSouth West1,31465%45%0%
11Malvern HillsWest Midlands91465%44%0%
12Mid SuffolkEast of England1,12065%47%0%
13City of LondonLondon8,62765%47%33%
14TewkesburySouth West1,26265%46%0%
15Mole ValleySouth East1,34265%45%0%
16RotherSouth East1,44665%43%0%
17Scottish BordersScotland90864%48%0%
18South CambridgeshireEast of England2,23764%46%12%
19South NorfolkEast of England1,41264%45%0%
20East DevonSouth West1,60164%45%0%
21BroadlandEast of England1,38564%44%0%
22West OxfordshireSouth East1,61964%44%0%
23East HampshireSouth East1,54363%43%27%
24New ForestSouth East2,00663%42%0%
25Tonbridge and MallingSouth East2,21763%45%0%
26MonmouthshireWales1,02863%42%0%
27South OxfordshireSouth East1,92763%45%0%
28BromsgroveWest Midlands1,48563%43%26%
29East HertfordshireEast of England2,60763%44%0%
30PowysWales1,06963%45%0%
31AberdeenshireScotland2,40463%48%0%
32StroudSouth West1,26363%46%0%
33Epsom and EwellSouth East1,43163%44%0%
34HertsmereEast of England3,49363%43%0%
35Tunbridge WellsSouth East1,80763%44%0%
36WokinghamSouth East3,01663%46%0%
37Lisburn and CastlereaghNorthern Ireland1,15962%43%0%
38Newry, Mourne and DownNorthern Ireland1,54562%46%12%
39SevenoaksSouth East2,20362%43%0%
40WarwickWest Midlands2,34762%45%16%
41ChichesterSouth East1,66062%44%0%
42Stratford-on-AvonWest Midlands2,01762%44%27%
43CheltenhamSouth West2,15662%44%0%
44RushcliffeEast Midlands1,65062%45%0%
45WaverleySouth East1,91462%43%0%
46WealdenSouth East2,03962%45%7%
47North West LeicestershireEast Midlands1,30062%42%0%
48GuildfordSouth East2,07662%42%0%
49HighlandScotland2,21462%46%0%
50Mid SussexSouth East2,23262%42%0%
51BrentwoodEast of England1,96962%41%0%
52Westmorland and FurnessNorth West2,25162%45%0%
53Bath and North East SomersetSouth West2,54361%42%0%
54East LothianScotland80861%46%0%
55NorwichEast of England2,96961%37%0%
56Surrey HeathSouth East1,48061%43%0%
57Vale of White HorseSouth East1,72961%43%0%
58West BerkshireSouth East2,16361%44%0%
59WiltshireSouth West5,60061%43%0%
60Argyll and ButeScotland71661%43%0%
61MaldonEast of England1,04461%43%0%
62North DevonSouth West94761%45%0%
63Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonNorthern Ireland1,55761%44%0%
64RutlandEast Midlands39161%42%0%
65CornwallSouth West5,72161%42%0%
66HorshamSouth East1,91261%42%0%
67EastleighSouth East1,95061%43%0%
68High PeakEast Midlands1,02761%44%0%
69St AlbansEast of England2,85961%42%7%
70BroxbourneEast of England2,27561%38%0%
71TandridgeSouth East1,56261%44%0%
72UttlesfordEast of England1,55961%43%0%
73Causeway Coast and GlensNorthern Ireland84861%42%0%
74East CambridgeshireEast of England87661%43%0%
75ElmbridgeSouth East2,69161%41%0%
76Isle of WightSouth East1,26461%44%0%
77Derry City and StrabaneNorthern Ireland1,18960%43%0%
78MorayScotland69960%46%0%
79South GloucestershireSouth West3,80560%44%0%
80East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber3,82760%44%0%
81FyldeNorth West1,38660%43%14%
82North NorfolkEast of England77560%44%0%
83Ribble ValleyNorth West95960%42%0%
84South StaffordshireWest Midlands1,18060%42%0%
85North YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber7,05360%43%16%
86RochfordEast of England1,33660%43%0%
87Castle PointEast of England1,63460%41%0%
88MeltonEast Midlands54360%44%0%
89ChorleyNorth West1,83060%34%0%
90North East DerbyshireEast Midlands94460%41%0%
91Reigate and BansteadSouth East2,49760%43%0%
92BlabyEast Midlands1,71260%40%0%
93GwyneddWales95960%41%0%
94BrecklandEast of England1,31460%42%0%
95South KestevenEast Midlands1,78960%40%13%
96Cheshire EastNorth West6,91060%42%0%
97North HertfordshireEast of England2,12160%41%0%
98BaberghEast of England1,05060%42%0%
99BuckinghamshireSouth East10,50460%41%0%
100Epping ForestEast of England3,78059%39%0%
101HartSouth East1,26659%41%0%
102Perth and KinrossScotland1,28059%44%0%
103Test ValleySouth East1,63259%43%0%
104East RenfrewshireScotland1,04459%40%0%
105YorkYorkshire and The Humber2,45359%39%0%
106Ards and North DownNorthern Ireland1,15359%43%0%
107ConwyWales1,05759%44%0%
108HuntingdonshireEast of England2,41259%39%0%
109ShropshireWest Midlands3,46559%41%0%
110Three RiversEast of England2,06559%43%0%
111WychavonWest Midlands1,82759%43%31%
112PembrokeshireWales1,26759%38%0%
113BraintreeEast of England2,09559%41%0%
114Dumfries and GallowayScotland85159%43%0%
115ErewashEast Midlands1,20559%43%23%
116Richmond upon ThamesLondon3,98159%40%0%
117Forest of DeanSouth West90259%41%0%
118Central BedfordshireEast of England4,60259%41%0%
119King's Lynn and West NorfolkEast of England1,36159%39%0%
120Antrim and NewtownabbeyNorthern Ireland99859%39%0%
121ChesterfieldEast Midlands1,20058%42%0%
122Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East3,26158%40%0%
123Mid and East AntrimNorthern Ireland1,01558%40%0%
124WorthingSouth East1,40758%41%12%
125Brighton and HoveSouth East5,47558%41%0%
126Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands70358%44%0%
127South RibbleNorth West1,38058%41%0%
128BroxtoweEast Midlands1,24558%42%0%
129LancasterNorth West1,61358%40%0%
130WestminsterLondon20,24558%40%42%
131CeredigionWales53958%42%0%
132FarehamSouth East1,38058%41%17%
133Herefordshire, County ofWest Midlands2,35458%41%38%
134SuttonLondon3,84958%40%0%
135West LindseyEast Midlands1,10958%40%0%
136BasildonEast of England3,76958%37%9%
137East LindseyEast Midlands1,23758%42%0%
138LewesSouth East1,05358%38%0%
139LichfieldWest Midlands1,62457%39%11%
140StirlingScotland1,00057%42%0%
141TraffordNorth West5,37957%39%20%
142CambridgeEast of England1,93957%37%37%
143CarmarthenshireWales1,78957%40%0%
144East SuffolkEast of England2,33457%41%0%
145AshfordSouth East2,11657%40%8%
146CherwellSouth East2,58457%39%0%
147East DunbartonshireScotland1,01557%41%0%
148EastbourneSouth East1,52557%38%10%
149Isle of AngleseyWales51357%39%0%
150Basingstoke and DeaneSouth East2,14157%38%0%
151DenbighshireWales1,09157%38%0%
152CharnwoodEast Midlands2,48257%40%0%
153HarrowLondon11,05557%39%4%
154NorthumberlandNorth East3,04557%40%0%
155South DerbyshireEast Midlands1,20057%37%24%
156StockportNorth West5,53957%38%8%
157StaffordWest Midlands1,68756%38%13%
158CumberlandNorth West2,40956%38%0%
159DacorumEast of England3,14756%39%0%
160HavantSouth East1,40956%39%12%
161South AyrshireScotland1,16456%40%0%
162AdurSouth East91056%40%0%
163Cannock ChaseWest Midlands1,37356%40%0%
164Kingston upon ThamesLondon3,60556%38%0%
165North KestevenEast Midlands1,09756%38%0%
166RugbyWest Midlands1,92056%38%0%
167Southend-on-SeaEast of England4,07956%37%3%
168Amber ValleyEast Midlands1,43356%41%0%
169CamdenLondon11,05256%38%84%
170BarnetLondon14,14156%38%14%
171Aberdeen CityScotland2,86356%39%0%
172ChelmsfordEast of England3,22256%36%0%
173ExeterSouth West1,67956%40%9%
174Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands1,38356%35%0%
175SolihullWest Midlands3,62156%37%9%
176BromleyLondon6,58655%37%13%
177SomersetSouth West6,43555%39%3%
178SwaleSouth East1,93855%39%0%
179SwanseaWales3,13255%36%0%
180WrexhamWales1,26955%40%0%
181Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West4,71255%37%3%
182County DurhamNorth East5,20355%38%0%
183MaidstoneSouth East3,09655%37%0%
184RunnymedeSouth East1,54655%37%20%
185TorridgeSouth West57955%42%0%
186AngusScotland89255%41%0%
187CanterburySouth East2,19955%38%6%
188FenlandEast of England1,20755%38%0%
189Newcastle-under-LymeWest Midlands1,45855%38%0%
190Bracknell ForestSouth East1,66555%36%0%
191Newark and SherwoodEast Midlands1,20855%37%0%
192North TynesideNorth East2,49355%38%0%
193GedlingEast Midlands1,47854%37%0%
194BolsoverEast Midlands77054%34%0%
195Stockton-on-TeesNorth East2,95954%36%5%
196TorfaenWales79254%38%22%
197DoverSouth East1,42954%32%0%
198HaveringLondon6,80954%37%0%
199RushmoorSouth East1,56154%38%0%
200TamworthWest Midlands1,07054%38%0%
201Dundee CityScotland2,07754%36%0%
202Folkestone and HytheSouth East1,44654%36%12%
203MidlothianScotland97054%38%0%
204ColchesterEast of England3,22154%34%0%
205CalderdaleYorkshire and The Humber3,17153%37%11%
206GatesheadNorth East2,47153%36%0%
207South HollandEast Midlands1,19853%38%19%
208StevenageEast of England1,64153%37%10%
209WokingSouth East1,83453%38%0%
210WirralNorth West4,47553%37%0%
211ArunSouth East1,67653%36%0%
212Milton KeynesSouth East6,96753%35%0%
213RotherhamYorkshire and The Humber3,40453%37%0%
214Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleSouth West7,16753%35%0%
215DartfordSouth East3,02853%35%5%
216Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands1,09753%37%18%
217DarlingtonNorth East1,49953%33%0%
218LincolnEast Midlands1,25752%38%0%
219ThanetSouth East2,25952%34%0%
220BassetlawEast Midlands1,39952%36%0%
221Bristol, City ofSouth West7,52852%37%7%
222MertonLondon5,92152%35%10%
223SpelthorneSouth East2,10852%38%0%
224GloucesterSouth West1,82752%36%0%
225MedwaySouth East5,00552%35%4%
226South LanarkshireScotland4,00652%36%0%
227City of EdinburghScotland8,47252%35%11%
228RossendaleNorth West92252%36%0%
229DudleyWest Midlands4,87952%37%12%
230North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands5,56152%35%9%
231West SuffolkEast of England2,57352%35%65%
232DorsetSouth West4,90852%37%38%
233BuryNorth West4,04652%34%13%
234North SomersetSouth West2,87652%36%5%
235HastingsSouth East1,08152%37%0%
236Wyre ForestWest Midlands1,27852%34%52%
237East AyrshireScotland1,13951%36%0%
238West LancashireNorth West1,54251%36%0%
239InverclydeScotland71551%33%0%
240WatfordEast of England3,12251%34%0%
241WyreNorth West1,49151%39%0%
242ReadingSouth East3,18551%34%0%
243TendringEast of England1,61651%36%0%
244CaerphillyWales1,46451%33%0%
245FifeScotland3,14651%35%0%
246CardiffWales6,16151%34%0%
247FalkirkScotland1,54451%37%0%
248HarlowEast of England1,89051%35%25%
249RenfrewshireScotland2,10851%35%0%
250TorbaySouth West1,51251%34%0%
251WakefieldYorkshire and The Humber4,21651%34%6%
252BexleyLondon5,08051%33%6%
253BridgendWales1,53551%34%0%
254RedditchWest Midlands1,27851%36%0%
255West LothianScotland1,85150%35%0%
256West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands8,99550%34%0%
257KirkleesYorkshire and The Humber7,86750%35%5%
258OxfordSouth East2,06850%33%0%
259Blackburn with DarwenNorth West3,21350%35%0%
260Welwyn HatfieldEast of England2,22950%34%0%
261SheffieldYorkshire and The Humber8,52350%33%2%
262FlintshireWales1,67250%34%0%
263Telford and WrekinWest Midlands2,42250%33%0%
264North WarwickshireWest Midlands84249%35%16%
265GosportSouth East66449%33%0%
266Hammersmith and FulhamLondon6,25549%32%41%
267BelfastNorthern Ireland4,94749%34%0%
268South TynesideNorth East1,63049%33%0%
269AshfieldEast Midlands1,33149%33%0%
270Glasgow CityScotland11,74549%33%15%
271HackneyLondon9,57749%35%78%
272BarnsleyYorkshire and The Humber2,78149%35%0%
273SwindonSouth West3,28249%33%0%
274NewportWales2,50849%33%0%
275St. HelensNorth West2,14749%34%0%
276Vale of GlamorganWales1,79149%33%0%
277HillingdonLondon9,39848%33%26%
278Nuneaton and BedworthWest Midlands1,88048%33%0%
279Rhondda Cynon TafWales2,22148%32%2%
280LeedsYorkshire and The Humber15,66048%33%6%
281PlymouthSouth West2,74548%33%0%
282PrestonNorth West3,67448%32%0%
283EnfieldLondon10,01448%32%17%
284PortsmouthSouth East3,63948%33%0%
285WarringtonNorth West3,66748%32%21%
286BurnleyNorth West1,29848%29%0%
287RedbridgeLondon14,17848%32%1%
288GraveshamSouth East2,50048%32%0%
289IslingtonLondon9,24948%31%74%
290SunderlandNorth East2,96648%32%0%
291EalingLondon10,75947%30%21%
292HartlepoolNorth East1,02147%32%0%
293Newcastle upon TyneNorth East5,19547%32%0%
294ClackmannanshireScotland38747%33%0%
295CrawleySouth East1,76947%32%0%
296BoltonNorth West7,18547%31%8%
297North AyrshireScotland1,12547%33%0%
298TamesideNorth West3,53747%32%0%
299North LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber2,16247%33%0%
300Redcar and ClevelandNorth East1,34947%32%0%
301WandsworthLondon7,03147%30%0%
302West DunbartonshireScotland87647%34%0%
303WorcesterWest Midlands1,47247%32%0%
304BedfordEast of England3,67747%31%4%
305DerbyEast Midlands4,81447%32%6%
306Kensington and ChelseaLondon5,39647%30%8%
307Neath Port TalbotWales1,34147%31%0%
308North East LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber2,26447%30%27%
309ThurrockEast of England4,40547%31%0%
310North LanarkshireScotland3,85746%32%0%
311SalfordNorth West6,32146%31%8%
312HaltonNorth West1,52846%32%0%
313Merthyr TydfilWales48946%32%0%
314NottinghamEast Midlands6,62546%30%0%
315SloughSouth East4,98246%30%0%
316WiganNorth West4,32546%33%2%
317RochdaleNorth West4,03546%32%4%
318HounslowLondon9,09946%32%0%
319OldhamNorth West5,38046%30%3%
320Blaenau GwentWales55546%30%0%
321HyndburnNorth West1,18046%30%1%
322SouthamptonSouth East4,17246%30%0%
323Tower HamletsLondon13,02145%29%17%
324LeicesterEast Midlands9,49845%30%0%
325ManchesterNorth West19,05745%29%18%
326East StaffordshireWest Midlands2,13345%30%0%
327MansfieldEast Midlands1,56145%31%18%
328WalsallWest Midlands5,63844%29%2%
329CroydonLondon10,82044%28%10%
330BradfordYorkshire and The Humber10,62144%29%2%
331HaringeyLondon8,60144%28%6%
332LambethLondon7,81344%29%0%
333PeterboroughEast of England5,02644%28%0%
334SouthwarkLondon8,77344%28%15%
335SeftonNorth West4,50944%28%0%
336PendleNorth West1,68043%29%2%
337BrentLondon11,18643%28%0%
338Waltham ForestLondon8,28243%29%9%
339DoncasterYorkshire and The Humber5,78542%27%4%
340IpswichEast of England2,70642%29%14%
341BlackpoolNorth West2,28942%25%0%
342GreenwichLondon7,88741%25%5%
343BirminghamWest Midlands32,90341%26%5%
344LiverpoolNorth West11,29341%26%7%
345Barking and DagenhamLondon8,79841%25%0%
346Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands4,20040%25%0%
347Great YarmouthEast of England1,17840%26%0%
348KnowsleyNorth West1,73440%26%0%
349WolverhamptonWest Midlands6,91340%24%3%
350SandwellWest Midlands7,37439%25%5%
351LewishamLondon6,64139%24%0%
352BostonEast Midlands96039%27%0%
353MiddlesbroughNorth East3,02538%26%0%
354CoventryWest Midlands8,19238%24%18%
355LutonEast of England7,75638%24%0%
356Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The Humber3,86637%25%0%
357NewhamLondon16,13335%21%4%
n/aIsles of ScillySouth West9n/an/a0%
n/aNa h-Eileanan SiarScotland160n/an/a0%
n/aOrkney IslandsScotland131n/an/a0%
n/aShetland IslandsScotland239n/an/a0%

Every Westminster constituency

The same measure by parliamentary constituency (July 2024 boundaries), for MPs and their researchers: 649 constituencies with 300 or more own-address companies. Download the table.

RankConstituencyNationCompaniesStill registered at 3 yearsFiled trading accountsAt agent addresses (excluded)
1Orkney and ShetlandScotland37072%57%0%
2Fermanagh and South TyroneNorthern Ireland85871%52%0%
3West TyroneNorthern Ireland75570%47%0%
4Mid UlsterNorthern Ireland80870%49%0%
5Newton AbbotEngland90167%47%0%
6Skipton and RiponEngland1,18267%48%0%
7New Forest WestEngland1,08567%42%0%
8Westmorland and LonsdaleEngland86567%50%0%
9Central DevonEngland95267%49%0%
10Derbyshire DalesEngland94367%46%0%
11South DownNorthern Ireland68566%49%24%
12Honiton and SidmouthEngland84266%49%0%
13Leeds North WestEngland1,43266%49%10%
14East HampshireEngland1,10266%46%34%
15Henley and ThameEngland1,38966%48%0%
16SalisburyEngland1,20066%45%0%
17York OuterEngland1,29066%43%0%
18Chesham and AmershamEngland1,97266%46%0%
19TattonEngland2,45066%46%0%
20Waveney ValleyEngland85266%47%0%
21Wetherby and EasingwoldEngland1,22365%46%15%
22Lagan ValleyNorthern Ireland89065%46%0%
23WokinghamEngland1,80265%49%0%
24Bury St Edmunds and StowmarketEngland1,17665%49%0%
25Truro and FalmouthEngland1,24565%44%0%
26WinchesterEngland1,44065%45%0%
27West Aberdeenshire and KincardineScotland96165%49%0%
28South CambridgeshireEngland1,32464%47%0%
29West WorcestershireEngland1,09964%45%25%
30Harpenden and BerkhamstedEngland1,74264%48%0%
31Bexhill and BattleEngland1,35764%44%0%
32Hertford and StortfordEngland1,97664%44%0%
33StroudEngland1,00864%48%0%
34HexhamEngland99064%47%0%
35CheltenhamEngland1,92464%45%0%
36Rutland and StamfordEngland1,21664%44%0%
37Bicester and WoodstockEngland1,58264%45%0%
38North CotswoldsEngland1,20764%43%0%
39Thornbury and YateEngland1,07764%47%0%
40Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScotland81564%48%0%
41Mid BuckinghamshireEngland1,33164%43%0%
42Penrith and SolwayEngland87764%44%0%
43BeaconsfieldEngland2,34264%45%0%
44South DevonEngland82264%45%0%
45Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkScotland74264%48%0%
46EastleighEngland1,45064%45%0%
47South NorthamptonshireEngland1,57464%45%0%
48Hereford and South HerefordshireEngland1,09564%47%0%
49Sheffield HallamEngland87764%46%0%
50South NorfolkEngland96864%46%0%
51Broadland and FakenhamEngland83863%42%0%
52Mid SussexEngland1,40863%45%0%
53ChippenhamEngland1,25663%47%0%
54Chester South and EddisburyEngland1,49263%42%0%
55Kingswinford and South StaffordshireEngland1,06663%46%0%
56MonmouthshireWales1,02863%42%0%
57BromsgroveEngland1,48563%43%26%
58Norwich SouthEngland2,48363%37%0%
59Tunbridge WellsEngland1,70263%44%0%
60HertsmereEngland3,46263%43%0%
61Kenilworth and SouthamEngland1,32263%44%13%
62South CotswoldsEngland1,35163%44%0%
63Dorking and HorleyEngland1,37863%44%0%
64Mid NorfolkEngland82963%45%0%
65SevenoaksEngland1,92863%43%0%
66Thirsk and MaltonEngland90063%43%0%
67WithamEngland1,44963%44%0%
68Epsom and EwellEngland1,86863%44%0%
69Isle of Wight WestEngland65363%46%0%
70Sussex WealdEngland1,05263%45%13%
71Gordon and BuchanScotland80863%46%0%
72HitchinEngland1,55162%43%0%
73Wirral WestEngland1,10662%46%0%
74Melksham and DevizesEngland90562%46%0%
75TonbridgeEngland1,46262%46%0%
76Cities of London and WestminsterEngland26,03462%44%42%
77Farnham and BordonEngland1,52762%44%0%
78Stratford-on-AvonEngland1,56162%45%32%
79Altrincham and Sale WestEngland2,64962%43%34%
80North CornwallEngland83662%44%0%
81South LeicestershireEngland1,44162%44%0%
82North East Somerset and HanhamEngland1,07862%43%0%
83North West LeicestershireEngland1,24362%43%0%
84Ruislip, Northwood and PinnerEngland3,02762%43%52%
85CaerfyrddinWales1,01862%43%0%
86Didcot and WantageEngland1,27762%44%0%
87West DorsetEngland1,17262%44%0%
88Brentwood and OngarEngland2,47662%41%0%
89Ely and East CambridgeshireEngland1,20462%44%21%
90North DorsetEngland82862%44%0%
91Newry and ArmaghNorthern Ireland1,21462%43%0%
92ChichesterEngland1,43362%43%0%
93North NorthumberlandEngland85262%45%0%
94Ribble ValleyEngland1,57862%44%0%
95East SurreyEngland1,80062%44%0%
96St IvesEngland77762%42%0%
97East AntrimNorthern Ireland72262%42%0%
98Argyll, Bute and South LochaberScotland74462%44%0%
99Moray West, Nairn and StrathspeyScotland81262%47%0%
100GuildfordEngland1,53562%42%0%
101Brighton PavilionEngland2,46161%43%0%
102HorshamEngland1,39061%42%0%
103ShrewsburyEngland1,19161%41%0%
104Surrey HeathEngland1,55361%43%0%
105Bishop AucklandEngland92161%43%0%
106TwickenhamEngland2,07861%42%0%
107Frome and East SomersetEngland1,05461%45%0%
108North DevonEngland94761%45%0%
109Stone, Great Wyrley and PenkridgeEngland1,12561%41%18%
110Arundel and South DownsEngland1,16061%42%0%
111Beverley and HoldernessEngland1,02061%45%0%
112Bristol CentralEngland2,22461%44%0%
113Exmouth and Exeter EastEngland1,20661%43%0%
114Lothian EastScotland68661%46%0%
115DaventryEngland1,55861%42%0%
116Godalming and AshEngland1,29361%41%0%
117MaldonEngland1,66461%40%0%
118South AntrimNorthern Ireland74661%42%0%
119Basildon and BillericayEngland2,18461%39%15%
120High PeakEngland1,02761%44%0%
121Bangor AberconwyWales92961%45%0%
122BroxbourneEngland2,45361%39%0%
123Weald of KentEngland1,24961%42%13%
124WitneyEngland1,35261%42%0%
125North DownNorthern Ireland68461%44%0%
126Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleScotland57861%42%0%
127Dwyfor MeirionnyddWales70361%41%0%
128Fareham and WaterloovilleEngland1,40161%43%25%
129FyldeEngland1,60260%43%13%
130NewburyEngland1,40160%44%0%
131North West EssexEngland1,77060%43%0%
132RushcliffeEngland1,36360%44%0%
133Warwick and LeamingtonEngland1,69060%44%13%
134CheadleEngland2,14360%40%19%
135ChorleyEngland1,61160%34%0%
136Forest of DeanEngland1,02260%42%0%
137NewarkEngland1,26560%41%0%
138North NorfolkEngland63960%44%0%
139Droitwich and EveshamEngland1,44560%44%24%
140Mid DerbyshireEngland93960%46%0%
141North East HampshireEngland1,28660%42%0%
142Ossett and Denby DaleEngland1,21360%42%0%
143Richmond and NorthallertonEngland90060%43%32%
144East LondonderryNorthern Ireland68060%42%0%
145Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shireScotland1,06760%44%0%
146Bridlington and The WoldsEngland82060%45%0%
147St AlbansEngland1,97760%40%10%
148BathEngland1,61860%42%0%
149CongletonEngland1,33460%44%0%
150Glastonbury and SomertonEngland85260%41%0%
151MacclesfieldEngland1,46760%42%0%
152Sutton ColdfieldEngland1,77360%39%24%
153Louth and HorncastleEngland83060%43%0%
154St Austell and NewquayEngland1,05360%45%0%
155Castle PointEngland1,67860%40%0%
156Colne ValleyEngland1,09460%43%0%
157HuntingdonEngland1,47260%40%0%
158LewesEngland1,19460%42%0%
159ReigateEngland1,80860%43%0%
160South East CornwallEngland87660%42%0%
161East Grinstead and UckfieldEngland1,36360%40%0%
162North ShropshireEngland95060%42%0%
163Runnymede and WeybridgeEngland2,33360%40%8%
164Montgomeryshire and GlyndwrWales75760%40%0%
165Filton and Bradley StokeEngland1,59860%42%0%
166Romsey and Southampton NorthEngland1,29760%44%0%
167North East FifeScotland61460%45%0%
168Ceredigion PreseliWales72660%43%0%
169South SuffolkEngland1,05060%42%0%
170Worthing WestEngland1,29560%43%13%
171Cardiff NorthWales1,32260%44%0%
172Bromley and Biggin HillEngland2,22559%40%0%
173Chipping BarnetEngland3,52459%39%5%
174Mid BedfordshireEngland1,44959%42%0%
175South West HertfordshireEngland2,21459%43%0%
176Southend West and LeighEngland2,36459%38%6%
177ChristchurchEngland1,15359%40%37%
178New Forest EastEngland92159%43%0%
179Tiverton and MineheadEngland73059%41%0%
180East RenfrewshireScotland1,04459%40%0%
181Brecon, Radnor and Cwm TaweWales69559%43%0%
182FoyleNorthern Ireland84059%43%0%
183Epping ForestEngland3,01159%40%0%
184Hamble ValleyEngland1,58659%43%0%
185Staffordshire MoorlandsEngland63559%45%0%
186Aberdeenshire North and Moray EastScotland82659%45%0%
187Perth and Kinross-shireScotland89359%44%0%
188North BedfordshireEngland1,46959%39%0%
189Harwich and North EssexEngland1,42859%40%0%
190LichfieldEngland1,47659%40%12%
191WimbledonEngland3,31459%40%14%
192Angus and Perthshire GlensScotland79859%44%0%
193ChesterfieldEngland1,13059%42%0%
194Finchley and Golders GreenEngland5,49559%41%24%
195South ShropshireEngland1,02259%42%0%
196Hove and PortsladeEngland2,17359%42%0%
197North East DerbyshireEngland85859%40%0%
198North East HertfordshireEngland1,39659%41%0%
199North West NorfolkEngland1,00759%39%0%
200Norwich NorthEngland1,21659%44%0%
201Melton and SystonEngland1,17159%41%0%
202Central Suffolk and North IpswichEngland1,00458%42%0%
203Dunstable and Leighton BuzzardEngland2,03458%41%0%
204East WiltshireEngland1,00058%38%0%
205Isle of Wight EastEngland61158%42%0%
206Morecambe and LunesdaleEngland1,10158%40%0%
207North SomersetEngland1,21658%42%0%
208Oxford West and AbingdonEngland1,32058%41%0%
209Sutton and CheamEngland2,03258%41%0%
210Rayleigh and WickfordEngland1,57658%39%0%
211Newcastle upon Tyne NorthEngland1,46758%39%0%
212Mid and South PembrokeshireWales1,08058%37%0%
213CambridgeEngland1,73458%37%40%
214Old Bexley and SidcupEngland1,87058%40%15%
215TewkesburyEngland1,10458%43%0%
216Edinburgh South WestScotland1,51958%38%0%
217Goole and PocklingtonEngland1,18358%41%0%
218LoughboroughEngland1,41158%42%0%
219Reading West and Mid BerkshireEngland1,14558%41%0%
220South RibbleEngland1,19958%38%0%
221South West DevonEngland80158%42%0%
222Esher and WaltonEngland1,68158%40%0%
223GainsboroughEngland1,10958%40%0%
224BroxtoweEngland1,09158%42%0%
225Faversham and Mid KentEngland1,34358%40%0%
226Glasgow NorthScotland4,35758%38%30%
227Mid DunbartonshireScotland93058%41%0%
228Stirling and StrathallanScotland1,07458%42%0%
229Upper BannNorthern Ireland82458%42%0%
230PooleEngland1,95058%37%0%
231ShipleyEngland1,24558%40%0%
232Torridge and TavistockEngland77658%43%0%
233St Neots and Mid CambridgeshireEngland1,31157%38%0%
234Carshalton and WallingtonEngland1,81757%38%0%
235Washington and Gateshead SouthEngland1,09957%37%0%
236Aberdeen SouthScotland1,90157%39%0%
237GedlingEngland1,17057%39%0%
238SelbyEngland1,09757%40%0%
239South West NorfolkEngland88457%38%0%
240CarlisleEngland1,14757%38%0%
241Harborough, Oadby and WigstonEngland1,71257%40%23%
242Maidstone and MallingEngland2,49057%38%0%
243WindsorEngland2,55857%38%7%
244Dumfries and GallowayScotland58257%43%0%
245Calder ValleyEngland1,27557%38%0%
246EastbourneEngland1,52557%38%10%
247Harrogate and KnaresboroughEngland1,65357%39%28%
248MaidenheadEngland1,95357%39%0%
249Edinburgh North and LeithScotland2,65657%40%28%
250Ynys MônWales51357%39%0%
251Mid LeicestershireEngland1,48357%38%0%
252Rochester and StroodEngland2,30657%38%0%
253Suffolk CoastalEngland97557%39%0%
254YeovilEngland88457%41%0%
255North AntrimNorthern Ireland61357%39%0%
256Cramlington and KillingworthEngland94356%39%0%
257RugbyEngland1,79756%39%0%
258StrangfordNorthern Ireland62156%42%0%
259Camborne and RedruthEngland94356%37%0%
260ErewashEngland1,03956%41%26%
261Grantham and BourneEngland1,15056%38%19%
262Holborn and St PancrasEngland8,20556%38%87%
263Kingston and SurbitonEngland2,66956%39%0%
264Meriden and Solihull EastEngland1,42156%39%0%
265Hornchurch and UpminsterEngland2,38756%38%0%
266Richmond ParkEngland2,25556%38%0%
267Solihull West and ShirleyEngland1,95156%38%15%
268South DorsetEngland88756%42%0%
269Stockton NorthEngland1,79656%36%8%
270TynemouthEngland1,30656%40%0%
271GowerWales97956%38%0%
272BolsoverEngland92656%37%0%
273Harrow WestEngland5,79856%39%0%
274Sleaford and North HykehamEngland92756%38%0%
275WrexhamWales1,01856%41%0%
276Cannock ChaseEngland1,37356%40%0%
277Newton Aycliffe and SpennymoorEngland98456%37%0%
278Clwyd EastWales87956%40%0%
279Neath and Swansea EastWales1,27856%39%0%
280East Worthing and ShorehamEngland1,21456%39%0%
281Herne Bay and SandwichEngland1,25556%36%0%
282North West HampshireEngland1,22456%39%0%
283East Kilbride and StrathavenScotland1,09656%40%0%
284South DerbyshireEngland1,06656%38%27%
285Taunton and WellingtonEngland1,72356%40%0%
286Hinckley and BosworthEngland1,22756%34%0%
287AshfordEngland1,76356%38%0%
288City of DurhamEngland1,20156%40%0%
289South Holland and The DeepingsEngland1,39456%39%17%
290Newcastle-under-LymeEngland1,23955%38%0%
291Scarborough and WhitbyEngland96255%43%0%
292Chester North and NestonEngland1,45755%38%0%
293Milton Keynes NorthEngland2,37055%39%2%
294Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScotland87255%40%0%
295BraintreeEngland1,35555%38%0%
296CanterburyEngland1,55855%39%9%
297Clwyd NorthWales1,07455%38%0%
298Brigg and ImminghamEngland93955%37%0%
299Earley and WoodleyEngland1,61855%40%0%
300Keighley and IlkleyEngland1,30255%39%0%
301Blackpool North and FleetwoodEngland91555%37%0%
302North DurhamEngland81555%38%0%
303North East CambridgeshireEngland1,20755%38%0%
304Portsmouth NorthEngland1,75955%40%0%
305Hamilton and Clyde ValleyScotland1,43055%38%0%
306Southend East and RochfordEngland2,22255%38%0%
307Buckingham and BletchleyEngland2,03254%37%0%
308Amber ValleyEngland96554%38%0%
309North West CambridgeshireEngland2,20154%36%0%
310StockportEngland2,29854%37%0%
311Arbroath and Broughty FerryScotland93354%36%0%
312AldershotEngland1,75854%38%0%
313Bury SouthEngland2,46254%34%19%
314Hampstead and HighgateEngland3,13954%35%6%
315South West WiltshireEngland88654%38%0%
316Edinburgh WestScotland1,22654%40%0%
317Corby and East NorthamptonshireEngland1,83854%37%24%
318ExeterEngland1,33154%39%11%
319TorfaenWales79254%38%22%
320Newport West and IslwynWales1,08654%36%0%
321Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonEngland3,76054%40%12%
322Hastings and RyeEngland1,27354%38%0%
323StaffordEngland1,08154%36%0%
324MidlothianScotland97054%38%0%
325Leeds South West and MorleyEngland1,50354%38%0%
326LowestoftEngland82754%39%0%
327Dunfermline and DollarScotland91354%36%0%
328BasingstokeEngland1,28154%35%0%
329HavantEngland95754%36%0%
330Hazel GroveEngland1,09854%39%0%
331TamworthEngland1,36954%37%0%
332AylesburyEngland1,81753%37%0%
333StevenageEngland1,77653%36%10%
334Stockton WestEngland1,07853%38%0%
335Beckenham and PengeEngland1,97353%36%33%
336BracknellEngland1,26453%35%0%
337Gateshead Central and WhickhamEngland1,47053%36%0%
338Harrow EastEngland4,51753%36%9%
339Sittingbourne and SheppeyEngland1,40253%37%0%
340BanburyEngland1,57053%36%0%
341North HerefordshireEngland1,25953%35%54%
342Spen ValleyEngland1,38153%34%0%
343WokingEngland1,83453%38%0%
344LincolnEngland1,35853%39%0%
345BridgendWales1,16753%34%0%
346Reading CentralEngland2,39853%35%0%
347Rossendale and DarwenEngland1,45653%36%0%
348ChelmsfordEngland1,96153%35%0%
349DarlingtonEngland1,33253%33%0%
350DartfordEngland2,91953%35%5%
351OrpingtonEngland1,87953%34%0%
352Rawmarsh and ConisbroughEngland1,19453%36%0%
353Sefton CentralEngland1,01353%38%0%
354Dundee CentralScotland1,55153%35%0%
355GloucesterEngland1,67753%36%0%
356Chatham and AylesfordEngland1,67752%35%0%
357Dover and DealEngland1,26052%31%0%
358Hammersmith and ChiswickEngland3,95052%36%52%
359Aberdeen NorthScotland96252%38%0%
360Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScotland1,00852%36%0%
361SpelthorneEngland2,10852%38%0%
362StourbridgeEngland1,69452%36%22%
363CaerphillyWales86952%35%0%
364York CentralEngland1,16352%34%0%
365Northampton SouthEngland2,32152%35%0%
366Wakefield and RothwellEngland1,70352%34%13%
367Whitehaven and WorkingtonEngland65752%38%0%
368Bolton WestEngland1,82252%35%19%
369KetteringEngland1,63852%36%0%
370WycombeEngland2,28552%34%0%
371East ThanetEngland1,81452%34%0%
372HalesowenEngland1,44752%34%12%
373Lancaster and WyreEngland1,28352%37%0%
374Runcorn and HelsbyEngland1,01552%36%0%
375Aldridge-BrownhillsEngland1,60152%36%0%
376Barrow and FurnessEngland95452%36%0%
377Doncaster East and the Isle of AxholmeEngland1,27952%34%15%
378HarlowEngland2,28452%36%21%
379Hemel HempsteadEngland2,13852%34%0%
380Ilford NorthEngland6,04452%36%0%
381Manchester CentralEngland8,16852%33%21%
382Milton Keynes CentralEngland3,32252%33%0%
383Wells and Mendip HillsEngland1,40852%35%11%
384Kilmarnock and LoudounScotland98052%36%0%
385WatfordEngland3,32052%34%0%
386Blaydon and ConsettEngland85352%36%0%
387Folkestone and HytheEngland1,19252%36%15%
388Wyre ForestEngland1,27852%34%52%
389Mid CheshireEngland1,01351%33%0%
390Belfast EastNorthern Ireland1,35451%34%0%
391Inverclyde and Renfrewshire WestScotland80151%34%0%
392Jarrow and Gateshead EastEngland92651%35%0%
393Wythenshawe and Sale EastEngland1,87451%33%0%
394Bristol North WestEngland1,58051%37%28%
395RotherhamEngland1,63251%36%0%
396Sherwood ForestEngland1,04951%34%0%
397Warrington SouthEngland2,04251%34%33%
398Central AyrshireScotland84151%36%0%
399BassetlawEngland1,23851%35%0%
400Chingford and Woodford GreenEngland2,71051%34%8%
401GosportEngland76351%35%0%
402RomfordEngland2,98551%35%0%
403West LancashireEngland1,36451%35%0%
404Ellesmere Port and BromboroughEngland1,33751%36%10%
405Barnsley NorthEngland1,44151%37%0%
406HalifaxEngland1,89651%36%17%
407Leeds Central and HeadingleyEngland2,53751%35%8%
408Alloa and GrangemouthScotland81851%37%0%
409LlanelliWales77151%35%0%
410Bristol North EastEngland1,40151%36%0%
411Stalybridge and HydeEngland1,26051%35%0%
412Bathgate and LinlithgowScotland93651%36%0%
413Swansea WestWales1,45051%30%0%
414ColchesterEngland2,01050%31%0%
415Leicester EastEngland2,95850%35%0%
416Liverpool GarstonEngland1,36250%34%22%
417The WrekinEngland1,26250%35%0%
418Edinburgh SouthScotland1,11450%34%0%
419LivingstonScotland1,04750%35%0%
420Bournemouth WestEngland2,29150%34%0%
421Croydon SouthEngland2,24550%34%28%
422Leeds West and PudseyEngland1,46850%33%0%
423Cardiff WestWales1,39250%33%0%
424Sheffield CentralEngland2,20850%34%8%
425Sheffield South EastEngland1,73650%32%0%
426Uxbridge and South RuislipEngland3,21750%34%0%
427Nottingham EastEngland3,70850%32%0%
428RedditchEngland1,47550%35%0%
429TorbayEngland1,25950%34%0%
430Hornsey and Friern BarnetEngland2,40750%32%12%
431South Basildon and East ThurrockEngland1,83550%33%0%
432Southgate and Wood GreenEngland5,02650%33%29%
433Manchester WithingtonEngland1,95750%31%10%
434Belfast South and Mid DownNorthern Ireland2,49450%34%0%
435Cardiff South and PenarthWales2,43750%32%0%
436BridgwaterEngland86650%37%0%
437PontypriddWales1,08750%34%3%
438St Helens South and WhistonEngland1,19350%36%0%
439HendonEngland4,63650%34%0%
440Swindon NorthEngland1,26950%33%0%
441Bristol SouthEngland1,22050%34%0%
442Ealing Central and ActonEngland4,78250%31%38%
443Eltham and ChislehurstEngland2,20150%34%0%
444Penistone and StocksbridgeEngland96450%35%0%
445Welwyn HatfieldEngland2,06250%33%0%
446Belfast NorthNorthern Ireland94150%35%0%
447Plymouth Sutton and DevonportEngland1,64749%33%0%
448Rother ValleyEngland89049%35%0%
449Stretford and UrmstonEngland2,02349%33%0%
450FalkirkScotland95049%34%0%
451BlackburnEngland2,49349%35%0%
452Derby NorthEngland1,57849%35%16%
453PutneyEngland2,26649%32%0%
454Doncaster NorthEngland1,34149%28%0%
455Houghton and Sunderland SouthEngland81149%34%0%
456Islington South and FinsburyEngland6,68449%32%80%
457Leeds North EastEngland1,78249%33%0%
458Worsley and EcclesEngland1,71349%33%0%
459Brighton Kemptown and PeacehavenEngland1,04549%32%0%
460North Warwickshire and BedworthEngland1,23549%34%0%
461Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonEngland1,07349%35%0%
462TelfordEngland1,46249%31%0%
463Crewe and NantwichEngland1,57948%34%0%
464Pontefract, Castleford and KnottingleyEngland97448%33%0%
465NuneatonEngland1,40148%33%10%
466Cumbernauld and KirkintillochScotland85448%34%0%
467BirkenheadEngland1,69848%32%0%
468Bury NorthEngland1,95048%33%0%
469Cowdenbeath and KirkcaldyScotland93048%34%0%
470Bexleyheath and CrayfordEngland1,84548%29%0%
471HuddersfieldEngland2,86848%33%14%
472Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandEngland82948%33%0%
473North Ayrshire and ArranScotland73548%33%0%
474Bethnal Green and StepneyEngland5,66848%31%20%
475Alyn and DeesideWales1,21648%32%0%
476Stoke-on-Trent SouthEngland96048%32%0%
477Wellingborough and RushdenEngland1,79548%32%0%
478Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkEngland4,17948%31%27%
479Bristol EastEngland1,71148%32%0%
480BurnleyEngland1,63648%30%0%
481EasingtonEngland78748%33%0%
482Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScotland1,16448%33%0%
483Bournemouth EastEngland1,91348%32%0%
484GraveshamEngland2,50048%32%0%
485Vale of GlamorganWales1,21248%34%0%
486HartlepoolEngland1,02147%32%0%
487Kingston upon Hull West and HaltempriceEngland1,98547%34%0%
488CrawleyEngland1,76947%32%0%
489Ealing NorthEngland2,83247%30%0%
490Gillingham and RainhamEngland1,42347%31%12%
491West DunbartonshireScotland89847%34%0%
492Cardiff EastWales1,72747%29%0%
493DudleyEngland1,51847%33%9%
494Normanton and HemsworthEngland92547%33%0%
495West SuffolkEngland1,86347%30%72%
496Belfast WestNorthern Ireland74047%32%0%
497Leigh and AthertonEngland1,61547%33%0%
498WorcesterEngland1,47247%32%0%
499Bolton North EastEngland3,10047%31%0%
500Brent WestEngland4,56047%31%0%
501Oxford EastEngland1,43747%29%0%
502Sheffield Brightside and HillsboroughEngland1,81547%30%0%
503Chelsea and FulhamEngland3,87047%30%0%
504Kensington and BayswaterEngland5,17747%30%8%
505Swindon SouthEngland1,79747%32%0%
506Airdrie and ShottsScotland99747%31%0%
507Motherwell, Wishaw and CarlukeScotland1,29047%33%0%
508HyndburnEngland1,36647%31%1%
509WallaseyEngland1,00947%32%0%
510Birmingham NorthfieldEngland1,39346%31%16%
511ClactonEngland98846%32%0%
512Leicester SouthEngland3,77946%31%0%
513Oldham West, Chadderton and RoytonEngland2,49246%32%0%
514RutherglenScotland1,14546%32%0%
515Dagenham and RainhamEngland4,78446%29%0%
516Plymouth Moor ViewEngland74346%33%0%
517Southampton ItchenEngland1,74346%31%0%
518Enfield NorthEngland3,36046%30%0%
519Pendle and ClitheroeEngland1,77946%32%2%
520SalfordEngland3,70346%31%5%
521Merthyr Tydfil and AberdareWales83446%32%0%
522MakerfieldEngland1,05246%31%8%
523AshfieldEngland1,02646%32%0%
524Ashton-under-LyneEngland1,80146%30%0%
525BatterseaEngland2,54246%29%0%
526Hackney South and ShoreditchEngland5,18146%32%87%
527RochdaleEngland1,92946%31%0%
528SloughEngland4,35646%30%0%
529Streatham and Croydon NorthEngland3,00046%30%0%
530TootingEngland2,22346%30%0%
531South ShieldsEngland97446%30%0%
532St Helens NorthEngland1,04646%31%0%
533Newport EastWales1,83146%31%0%
534Heywood and Middleton NorthEngland1,79246%31%8%
535Glasgow South WestScotland1,91246%30%0%
536Aberafan MaestegWales84946%31%0%
537Birmingham EdgbastonEngland3,12946%31%5%
538Brentford and IsleworthEngland4,32146%31%0%
539Blaenau Gwent and RhymneyWales74146%30%0%
540Bradford SouthEngland1,56145%31%0%
541Sheffield HeeleyEngland1,23845%30%0%
542Mitcham and MordenEngland2,98645%29%4%
543Glasgow EastScotland2,17045%31%10%
544ThurrockEngland3,36445%29%0%
545Coatbridge and BellshillScotland99345%31%0%
546Southampton TestEngland2,12145%30%0%
547Vauxhall and Camberwell GreenEngland2,98745%30%0%
548Blyth and AshingtonEngland90545%31%0%
549Weston-super-MareEngland1,33745%31%10%
550Lewisham West and East DulwichEngland1,74145%28%0%
551Leyton and WansteadEngland3,77045%30%0%
552PrestonEngland3,01845%28%0%
553Ealing SouthallEngland3,79245%30%0%
554Liverpool RiversideEngland5,35445%28%4%
555WiganEngland1,47045%32%0%
556Newcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendEngland1,32544%31%0%
557RedcarEngland1,00344%30%0%
558MansfieldEngland1,51644%31%18%
559Derby SouthEngland2,86844%30%0%
560Glenrothes and Mid FifeScotland72044%29%0%
561Wolverhampton North EastEngland1,71444%29%0%
562ScunthorpeEngland1,44744%31%0%
563Glasgow WestScotland94844%30%0%
564Rhondda and OgmoreWales78244%28%0%
565Islington NorthEngland2,76444%28%9%
566Nottingham SouthEngland1,56844%30%0%
567Poplar and LimehouseEngland6,24344%27%17%
568Widnes and HalewoodEngland1,14144%30%0%
569Burton and UttoxeterEngland1,98244%29%0%
570Dewsbury and BatleyEngland2,12444%31%0%
571Bolton South and WalkdenEngland2,99044%29%16%
572Great Grimsby and CleethorpesEngland1,75544%27%32%
573Coventry SouthEngland2,99843%28%35%
574Newcastle upon Tyne Central and WestEngland2,94543%28%0%
575Birmingham LadywoodEngland9,96143%26%4%
576Edmonton and Winchmore HillEngland3,48743%27%10%
577Feltham and HestonEngland3,87643%30%0%
578Sunderland CentralEngland1,42943%30%0%
579Boston and SkegnessEngland1,36743%31%0%
580Glasgow SouthScotland1,16643%29%0%
581Croydon WestEngland4,63042%26%5%
582Warrington NorthEngland1,44342%30%0%
583Edinburgh East and MusselburghScotland2,07942%24%0%
584Dulwich and West NorwoodEngland2,50642%28%0%
585Hayes and HarlingtonEngland4,47442%28%0%
586Oldham East and SaddleworthEngland2,30742%29%0%
587Luton NorthEngland2,69542%27%0%
588BootleEngland1,69442%26%0%
589West BromwichEngland2,22342%27%7%
590Greenwich and WoolwichEngland3,78642%25%9%
591Portsmouth SouthEngland1,88042%26%0%
592Barnsley SouthEngland1,02541%29%0%
593Ilford SouthEngland6,31541%26%2%
594WalthamstowEngland3,97041%28%12%
595Birmingham Hall Green and MoseleyEngland3,39041%26%0%
596Nottingham North and KimberleyEngland1,50341%26%0%
597TottenhamEngland4,99841%27%3%
598SouthportEngland1,90941%26%0%
599Tipton and WednesburyEngland1,54441%27%0%
600BedfordEngland2,52441%26%6%
601Croydon EastEngland2,36041%25%0%
602Wolverhampton WestEngland3,40241%26%6%
603Clapham and Brixton HillEngland2,18441%27%0%
604Blackpool SouthEngland2,03841%26%0%
605Brent EastEngland4,36041%26%0%
606Gorton and DentonEngland3,14241%26%0%
607IpswichEngland2,38841%28%16%
608KnowsleyEngland1,15341%27%0%
609Northampton NorthEngland3,83241%25%0%
610Lewisham NorthEngland2,68540%24%0%
611Queen's Park and Maida ValeEngland3,63840%25%0%
612Birmingham Selly OakEngland1,36140%26%0%
613Great YarmouthEngland1,17840%26%0%
614Stratford and BowEngland4,95540%25%0%
615BarkingEngland5,10240%26%0%
616Bradford WestEngland3,99140%24%4%
617Coventry North WestEngland2,16940%26%9%
618Leeds EastEngland2,84740%26%12%
619Stoke-on-Trent CentralEngland2,25940%24%0%
620Kingston upon Hull EastEngland97539%28%0%
621PeterboroughEngland3,24439%25%0%
622Walsall and BloxwichEngland2,80139%24%0%
623Erith and ThamesmeadEngland3,77439%22%0%
624Wolverhampton South EastEngland3,03339%23%4%
625Blackley and Middleton SouthEngland2,60639%24%37%
626Bradford EastEngland2,52238%24%0%
627Stoke-on-Trent NorthEngland1,35838%25%0%
628Mid Dorset and North PooleEngland1,88138%26%55%
629PeckhamEngland2,79038%24%0%
630Middlesbrough and Thornaby EastEngland2,79438%25%0%
631Doncaster CentralEngland3,13838%25%0%
632Manchester RusholmeEngland3,38838%23%8%
633Leicester WestEngland2,76137%23%0%
634Leeds SouthEngland3,02837%23%9%
635Glasgow North EastScotland1,02037%25%0%
636Kingston upon Hull North and CottinghamEngland1,71037%24%0%
637Luton South and South BedfordshireEngland5,35636%23%0%
638Lewisham EastEngland2,74036%22%0%
639SmethwickEngland3,33236%22%0%
640Birmingham ErdingtonEngland2,67436%22%12%
641Birmingham Perry BarrEngland3,52935%23%0%
642Liverpool West DerbyEngland1,30134%22%0%
643West Ham and BecktonEngland5,11234%20%10%
644Birmingham YardleyEngland3,53434%21%0%
645Liverpool WavertreeEngland2,27534%21%9%
646Liverpool WaltonEngland1,27034%21%0%
647East HamEngland7,14433%20%2%
648Coventry EastEngland3,02532%19%0%
649Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull NorthEngland2,40831%20%0%

Each constituency has its own page with this month's formations, the sitting MP and an embeddable card: all 650 constituencies.

Caveats

Own-address companies only, measured at exactly 36 months, so cohorts are compared at the same age. About 4% of companies in the period have a registered-office postcode that no longer resolves (nearly all of them companies Companies House moved to its default address before striking off). They're excluded, which understates death rates by about one and a half points nationally and by an unknown amount in the councils those companies were registered in. "Trading" is a register accounts category, not turnover. Deprivation deciles are England's Index of Multiple Deprivation; Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland use their own indices and aren't pooled. Full method, and the comparison with the ONS: /method/.

Using these figures

Quote them freely with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House (Open Government Licence). Councils, LEPs and MPs' offices wanting a cut for a particular area, a longer time series or comment can email hello@salenovo.com. The weekly Formation Index shows what is being formed in every council now; the guide to the seventeen-month strike-off explains where most of the missing companies went.