Salenovo
Formation Index · constituency · England

New companies in Holborn and St Pancras

386 companies were formed at their own address in Holborn and St Pancras in the four weeks to 25 October, about 150 of which are expected to trade; another 2,812 were registered at mass-formation or virtual-office addresses. Of the companies formed in the constituency in 2022 and 2023, 56% were still on the register three years later (262nd of 649 constituencies).

Updated 30 October 2026 · covers the four weeks to Sunday 25 October 2026 · next update Monday · JSON · all constituencies, CSV

MP: Sagal Abdi-Wali (Labour) · London · England · Council area: Camden · all constituencies

386companies formed at their own address, 28 Sep to 25 Oct 2026
150expected to trade (historical rates for similar companies)
56%of the companies formed here in 2022 and 2023 were still registered three years later
262ndof 649 constituencies on three-year survival

Another 2,812 companies were registered in Holborn and St Pancras over the same four weeks at mass-formation or virtual-office addresses (88% of the 3,198 in total). They're left out of the headline because they say more about the formation agent than about the constituency. The dashed line on the chart shows them. What these addresses are, and what becomes of the companies there.

02505007501,0002026-07-06: 77 at their own address, 670 in all2026-07-13: 93 at their own address, 670 in all2026-07-20: 81 at their own address, 787 in all2026-07-27: 110 at their own address, 808 in all2026-08-03: 117 at their own address, 797 in all2026-08-10: 105 at their own address, 836 in all2026-08-17: 100 at their own address, 736 in all2026-08-24: 110 at their own address, 823 in all2026-08-31: 97 at their own address, 892 in all2026-09-07: 111 at their own address, 824 in all2026-09-14: 92 at their own address, 877 in all2026-09-21: 111 at their own address, 890 in all2026-09-28: 90 at their own address, 758 in all2026-10-05: 103 at their own address, 844 in all2026-10-12: 94 at their own address, 826 in all2026-10-19: 99 at their own address, 770 in all6 Jul20 Jul3 Aug17 Aug31 Aug14 Sep28 Sep12 Oct19 Oct
formed at their own address, per weekall registrations, including mass-formation addressesdisturbed week (hover for why)

What they do

Primary SIC code of the companies formed at their own address in Holborn and St Pancras in the last four weeks.

Retail & wholesale
133
IT & media
55
Professional services
37
Finance & insurance
32
Construction
21
Hospitality & food
19
Property
17
Business support
15

What happens to them

Of the 8,205 companies formed in Holborn and St Pancras between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, 56% were still on the register three years later and 38% had filed trading accounts (UK: 51% and 35%; London: 49% and 32%). That puts it 262nd of 649 constituencies on three-year survival. A further 56,950 were registered at mass-formation or virtual-office addresses (87% of the total) and are left out, because their outcomes say more about the agent than the place. Most of the rest never traded: they missed their first confirmation statement and were struck off at about seventeen months. The rank is a description, not a verdict. Survival tracks the local sector mix and deprivation more than anything a constituency does, and a few points either way is within the noise for a seat of this size. Every council and constituency compared · how this is measured · CSV.

By sector

SectorCompaniesStill registered at three yearsFiled trading accountsLondon: still registeredUK: still registered
Retail1,27928%18%32%35%
Information and communication1,11064%45%52%54%
Professional, scientific and technical88564%43%56%60%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services66765%42%52%55%
Property65678%58%71%72%
Finance and insurance62076%50%64%70%
Business administration and support services49656%37%44%45%
Accommodation and food services45151%32%45%46%
Wholesale41640%28%34%35%
Production39850%33%42%48%
Construction38558%42%45%50%
Education21638%27%53%58%
Health20663%39%58%60%

Companies formed in Holborn and St Pancras between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, grouped by the ONS broad industry group of their first SIC code. Only sectors with at least 100 companies here are shown. With 100 companies, a gap of about ten points to the region can be chance, so small differences say little. Every constituency by sector (CSV).

What the 2024 fee rise did here

On 1 May 2024 the fee to incorporate a company rose from £12 to £50. Comparing May to August 2024 with the same months of 2023, companies formed at their own address in Holborn and St Pancras fell from 406 a month to 398 (−2%). Of those formed before the change, 34% had been dissolved within eighteen months; of those formed after it, 28%. The share that went on to trade moved from 39% to 41%. Nationally, companies formed at their own address fell 12% and all formations 15%, with no fall in the number of companies that trade. With 1,625 companies before and 1,591 after, a change of less than about 7% either way could be chance. The figures for every region, council and constituency are in the full analysis as CSV. It also has the method and the caveats.

May to Aug 2023May to Aug 2024
Companies formed at their own address, per month406398
Dissolved within eighteen months34%28%
Went on to trade39%41%

What's being started here

New companies registered in Holborn and St Pancras in twelve high street trades, 2019 and 2025, counting only addresses with fewer than ten companies of the same trade. Registered office, not trading address. Source: Companies House register, read 10 October 2026.

Holborn and St Pancras ranks 6th of 650 constituencies for the number of new high street companies in 2025.

Trade (SIC code)20192025Change
Hairdressing and beauty 960203367up 34
Takeaways and food stands 561034272up 30
Vehicle repair and servicing 452001110down 1
Other education 855904469up 25
Other human health 869006980up 11
Cleaning of buildings 812101147up 36
Convenience stores 471102024up 4
Cafés 561023362up 29
Roofing 43910512up 7
Gyms and sports facilities 9311076down 1
Driving schools 8553024up 2
Pharmacies 47730113up 12
All twelve trades278466up 188

Across the UK, the trade codes chosen by new companies rose 36% between 2019 and 2025, partly because founders now pick more codes for each company, so a rise in one trade can simply keep pace with the register. A company can choose up to four trade codes, so one company can appear in two rows and is counted in the total once for each. What Britain starts now has the national figures, the method and the caveats.

Pubs and bars here

Pub and bar sites in Holborn and St Pancras registered for VAT or PAYE, as counted by the Office for National Statistics each March (UK Business Counts, SIC 56302, rounded to 5). ONS publishes these boundaries for March 2025 and 2026 only. In March 2026, 93% of them were run by a company.

Pub and bar sitesMarch 2025March 2026
Holborn and St Pancras240205

Nationally there were 37,350 pub and bar sites in March 2026, down 4.6% from March 2019 and down 16.4% from 2010; the fall has run at the same pace since 2019 as in the six years before, and about one registered pub in five closed for good in each of the last two periods, the same share before and after 2019. The pubs piece has the method, the caveats and every council's figures as CSV.

How this is counted

We take every company incorporated in the UK from the Companies House public register the day after it appears, and place it in a constituency by its registered-office postcode using the ONS Postcode Directory (July 2024 boundaries). "Formed at their own address" excludes registrations at addresses that take 100 or more a year (formation agents and virtual offices), because those say where the agent is, not where the business is. "Expected to trade" is the historical trading rate of similar companies from the outcome cohort, summed. It's an estimate for the area, not a judgement on any company. A constituency sees a few dozen formations a week, so the four-week figure is the one to quote and a single week shouldn't be. The official ONS business demography for the area arrives about fifteen months after the fact and stops at local-authority level. This is the same register, counted weekly. Method and accuracy · how survival is measured.

Put Holborn and St Pancras's numbers on your own website

A small card with the constituency's latest figures. It updates itself every Monday. Paste the code into any page: a constituency website, a newsletter template, a council business page. Free, with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House.

Preview of the embeddable card

Cite this page

Free to quote with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House. A ready-made line:

MPs' offices, councils and journalists wanting a different cut (dissolutions, a sector, a comparison with neighbouring constituencies, a longer series) can email hello@salenovo.com. A constituency cut is usually ready the same day. The figures behind this page: JSON · every constituency, CSV.