Salenovo
Formation Index · constituency · England

New companies in Islington South and Finsbury

233 companies were formed at their own address in Islington South and Finsbury in the four weeks to 25 October, about 97 of which are expected to trade; another 1,809 were registered at mass-formation or virtual-office addresses. Of the companies formed in the constituency in 2022 and 2023, 49% were still on the register three years later (456th of 649 constituencies).

Updated 30 October 2026 · covers the four weeks to Sunday 25 October 2026 · next update Monday · JSON · all constituencies, CSV

MP: Emily Thornberry (Labour) · London · England · Council area: Islington · all constituencies

233companies formed at their own address, 28 Sep to 25 Oct 2026
97expected to trade (historical rates for similar companies)
49%of the companies formed here in 2022 and 2023 were still registered three years later
456thof 649 constituencies on three-year survival

Another 1,809 companies were registered in Islington South and Finsbury over the same four weeks at mass-formation or virtual-office addresses (89% of the 2,042 in total). They're left out of the headline because they say more about the formation agent than about the constituency. The dashed line on the chart shows them. What these addresses are, and what becomes of the companies there.

02505007501,0002026-07-06: 68 at their own address, 472 in all2026-07-13: 57 at their own address, 451 in all2026-07-20: 38 at their own address, 488 in all2026-07-27: 56 at their own address, 453 in all2026-08-03: 53 at their own address, 453 in all2026-08-10: 46 at their own address, 464 in all2026-08-17: 43 at their own address, 459 in all2026-08-24: 51 at their own address, 419 in all2026-08-31: 42 at their own address, 493 in all2026-09-07: 51 at their own address, 477 in all2026-09-14: 53 at their own address, 476 in all2026-09-21: 63 at their own address, 528 in all2026-09-28: 73 at their own address, 462 in all2026-10-05: 52 at their own address, 535 in all2026-10-12: 57 at their own address, 473 in all2026-10-19: 51 at their own address, 572 in all6 Jul20 Jul3 Aug17 Aug31 Aug14 Sep28 Sep12 Oct19 Oct
formed at their own address, per weekall registrations, including mass-formation addressesdisturbed week (hover for why)

What they do

Primary SIC code of the companies formed at their own address in Islington South and Finsbury in the last four weeks.

IT & media
43
Retail & wholesale
42
Professional services
33
Finance & insurance
21
Business support
20
Hospitality & food
16
Property
10
Education
7

What happens to them

Of the 6,684 companies formed in Islington South and Finsbury between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, 49% were still on the register three years later and 32% had filed trading accounts (UK: 51% and 35%; London: 49% and 32%). That puts it 456th of 649 constituencies on three-year survival. A further 26,154 were registered at mass-formation or virtual-office addresses (80% of the total) and are left out, because their outcomes say more about the agent than the place. Most of the rest never traded: they missed their first confirmation statement and were struck off at about seventeen months. The rank is a description, not a verdict. Survival tracks the local sector mix and deprivation more than anything a constituency does, and a few points either way is within the noise for a seat of this size. Every council and constituency compared · how this is measured · CSV.

By sector

SectorCompaniesStill registered at three yearsFiled trading accountsLondon: still registeredUK: still registered
Retail1,24324%14%32%35%
Information and communication96155%38%52%54%
Professional, scientific and technical80460%41%56%60%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services52461%44%52%55%
Property45673%45%71%72%
Business administration and support services44042%28%44%45%
Finance and insurance38767%46%64%70%
Accommodation and food services37250%32%45%46%
Wholesale34734%22%34%35%
Construction29250%34%45%50%
Production23945%30%42%48%
Health18956%39%58%60%
Education12642%32%53%58%

Companies formed in Islington South and Finsbury between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, grouped by the ONS broad industry group of their first SIC code. Only sectors with at least 100 companies here are shown. With 100 companies, a gap of about ten points to the region can be chance, so small differences say little. Every constituency by sector (CSV).

What the 2024 fee rise did here

On 1 May 2024 the fee to incorporate a company rose from £12 to £50. Comparing May to August 2024 with the same months of 2023, companies formed at their own address in Islington South and Finsbury fell from 336 a month to 272 (−19%). Of those formed before the change, 38% had been dissolved within eighteen months; of those formed after it, 28%. The share that went on to trade moved from 32% to 43%. Nationally, companies formed at their own address fell 12% and all formations 15%, with no fall in the number of companies that trade. With 1,342 companies before and 1,090 after, a change of less than about 7% either way could be chance. The figures for every region, council and constituency are in the full analysis as CSV. It also has the method and the caveats.

May to Aug 2023May to Aug 2024
Companies formed at their own address, per month336272
Dissolved within eighteen months38%28%
Went on to trade32%43%

What's being started here

New companies registered in Islington South and Finsbury in twelve high street trades, 2019 and 2025, counting only addresses with fewer than ten companies of the same trade. Registered office, not trading address. Source: Companies House register, read 10 October 2026.

Islington South and Finsbury ranks 18th of 650 constituencies for the number of new high street companies in 2025.

Trade (SIC code)20192025Change
Hairdressing and beauty 960204755up 8
Takeaways and food stands 561034755up 8
Vehicle repair and servicing 45200148down 6
Other education 855903060up 30
Other human health 869004735down 12
Cleaning of buildings 812101018up 8
Convenience stores 471103423down 11
Cafés 561023562up 27
Roofing 439101310down 3
Gyms and sports facilities 9311086down 2
Driving schools 8553037up 4
Pharmacies 4773004up 4
All twelve trades288343up 55

Across the UK, the trade codes chosen by new companies rose 36% between 2019 and 2025, partly because founders now pick more codes for each company, so a rise in one trade can simply keep pace with the register. A company can choose up to four trade codes, so one company can appear in two rows and is counted in the total once for each. What Britain starts now has the national figures, the method and the caveats.

Pubs and bars here

Pub and bar sites in Islington South and Finsbury registered for VAT or PAYE, as counted by the Office for National Statistics each March (UK Business Counts, SIC 56302, rounded to 5). ONS publishes these boundaries for March 2025 and 2026 only. In March 2026, 93% of them were run by a company.

Pub and bar sitesMarch 2025March 2026
Islington South and Finsbury150145

Nationally there were 37,350 pub and bar sites in March 2026, down 4.6% from March 2019 and down 16.4% from 2010; the fall has run at the same pace since 2019 as in the six years before, and about one registered pub in five closed for good in each of the last two periods, the same share before and after 2019. The pubs piece has the method, the caveats and every council's figures as CSV.

How this is counted

We take every company incorporated in the UK from the Companies House public register the day after it appears, and place it in a constituency by its registered-office postcode using the ONS Postcode Directory (July 2024 boundaries). "Formed at their own address" excludes registrations at addresses that take 100 or more a year (formation agents and virtual offices), because those say where the agent is, not where the business is. "Expected to trade" is the historical trading rate of similar companies from the outcome cohort, summed. It's an estimate for the area, not a judgement on any company. A constituency sees a few dozen formations a week, so the four-week figure is the one to quote and a single week shouldn't be. The official ONS business demography for the area arrives about fifteen months after the fact and stops at local-authority level. This is the same register, counted weekly. Method and accuracy · how survival is measured.

Put Islington South and Finsbury's numbers on your own website

A small card with the constituency's latest figures. It updates itself every Monday. Paste the code into any page: a constituency website, a newsletter template, a council business page. Free, with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House.

Preview of the embeddable card

Cite this page

Free to quote with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House. A ready-made line:

MPs' offices, councils and journalists wanting a different cut (dissolutions, a sector, a comparison with neighbouring constituencies, a longer series) can email hello@salenovo.com. A constituency cut is usually ready the same day. The figures behind this page: JSON · every constituency, CSV.