Salenovo
Formation Index · constituency · England

New companies in Birmingham Ladywood

453 companies were formed at their own address in Birmingham Ladywood in the four weeks to 25 October, about 183 of which are expected to trade. Of the companies formed in the constituency in 2022 and 2023, 43% were still on the register three years later (575th of 649 constituencies).

Updated 30 October 2026 · covers the four weeks to Sunday 25 October 2026 · next update Monday · JSON · all constituencies, CSV

MP: Shabana Mahmood (Labour) · West Midlands · England · Council area: Birmingham · all constituencies

453companies formed at their own address, 28 Sep to 25 Oct 2026
183expected to trade (historical rates for similar companies)
43%of the companies formed here in 2022 and 2023 were still registered three years later
575thof 649 constituencies on three-year survival
0501001502002026-07-06: 83 at their own address, 88 in all2026-07-13: 100 at their own address, 105 in all2026-07-20: 105 at their own address, 107 in all2026-07-27: 90 at their own address, 92 in all2026-08-03: 101 at their own address, 101 in all2026-08-10: 116 at their own address, 121 in all2026-08-17: 105 at their own address, 107 in all2026-08-24: 82 at their own address, 84 in all2026-08-31: 94 at their own address, 96 in all2026-09-07: 106 at their own address, 110 in all2026-09-14: 112 at their own address, 113 in all2026-09-21: 117 at their own address, 119 in all2026-09-28: 111 at their own address, 117 in all2026-10-05: 117 at their own address, 119 in all2026-10-12: 120 at their own address, 121 in all2026-10-19: 105 at their own address, 106 in all6 Jul20 Jul3 Aug17 Aug31 Aug14 Sep28 Sep12 Oct19 Oct
formed at their own address, per weekdisturbed week (hover for why)

What they do

Primary SIC code of the companies formed at their own address in Birmingham Ladywood in the last four weeks.

Retail & wholesale
90
Property
61
IT & media
43
Hospitality & food
38
Business support
35
Transport & logistics
32
Professional services
32
Finance & insurance
27

What happens to them

Of the 9,961 companies formed in Birmingham Ladywood between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, 43% were still on the register three years later and 26% had filed trading accounts (UK: 51% and 35%; West Midlands: 46% and 31%). That puts it 575th of 649 constituencies on three-year survival. Most of the rest never traded: they missed their first confirmation statement and were struck off at about seventeen months. The rank is a description, not a verdict. Survival tracks the local sector mix and deprivation more than anything a constituency does, and a few points either way is within the noise for a seat of this size. Every council and constituency compared · how this is measured · CSV.

By sector

SectorCompaniesStill registered at three yearsFiled trading accountsWest Midlands: still registeredUK: still registered
Retail1,54430%16%34%35%
Accommodation and food services91846%25%43%46%
Property91668%44%71%72%
Construction85433%20%42%50%
Business administration and support services83235%19%38%45%
Professional, scientific and technical72152%34%58%60%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services67751%28%49%55%
Wholesale64630%18%32%35%
Information and communication56646%28%51%54%
Production46437%22%44%48%
Health44055%36%58%60%
Transport and storage39129%19%31%37%
Finance and insurance31171%44%72%70%
Motor trades30840%28%44%47%
Education23054%34%58%58%

Companies formed in Birmingham Ladywood between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, grouped by the ONS broad industry group of their first SIC code. Only sectors with at least 100 companies here are shown. With 100 companies, a gap of about ten points to the region can be chance, so small differences say little. Every constituency by sector (CSV).

What the 2024 fee rise did here

On 1 May 2024 the fee to incorporate a company rose from £12 to £50. Comparing May to August 2024 with the same months of 2023, companies formed at their own address in Birmingham Ladywood fell from 499 a month to 422 (−15%). Of those formed before the change, 39% had been dissolved within eighteen months; of those formed after it, 34%. The share that went on to trade moved from 30% to 37%. Nationally, companies formed at their own address fell 12% and all formations 15%, with no fall in the number of companies that trade. With 1,995 companies before and 1,688 after, a change of less than about 6% either way could be chance. The figures for every region, council and constituency are in the full analysis as CSV. It also has the method and the caveats.

May to Aug 2023May to Aug 2024
Companies formed at their own address, per month499422
Dissolved within eighteen months39%34%
Went on to trade30%37%

What's being started here

New companies registered in Birmingham Ladywood in twelve high street trades, 2019 and 2025, counting only addresses with fewer than ten companies of the same trade. Registered office, not trading address. Source: Companies House register, read 10 October 2026.

Birmingham Ladywood ranks 2nd of 650 constituencies for the number of new high street companies in 2025.

Trade (SIC code)20192025Change
Hairdressing and beauty 960206093up 33
Takeaways and food stands 56103109183up 74
Vehicle repair and servicing 452004476up 32
Other education 855904479up 35
Other human health 8690056102up 46
Cleaning of buildings 812102142up 21
Convenience stores 471102357up 34
Cafés 5610265118up 53
Roofing 4391049up 5
Gyms and sports facilities 9311005up 5
Driving schools 8553046up 2
Pharmacies 47730016up 16
All twelve trades430786up 356

Across the UK, the trade codes chosen by new companies rose 36% between 2019 and 2025, partly because founders now pick more codes for each company, so a rise in one trade can simply keep pace with the register. A company can choose up to four trade codes, so one company can appear in two rows and is counted in the total once for each. What Britain starts now has the national figures, the method and the caveats.

Pubs and bars here

Pub and bar sites in Birmingham Ladywood registered for VAT or PAYE, as counted by the Office for National Statistics each March (UK Business Counts, SIC 56302, rounded to 5). ONS publishes these boundaries for March 2025 and 2026 only. In March 2026, 87% of them were run by a company.

Pub and bar sitesMarch 2025March 2026
Birmingham Ladywood160150

Nationally there were 37,350 pub and bar sites in March 2026, down 4.6% from March 2019 and down 16.4% from 2010; the fall has run at the same pace since 2019 as in the six years before, and about one registered pub in five closed for good in each of the last two periods, the same share before and after 2019. The pubs piece has the method, the caveats and every council's figures as CSV.

How this is counted

We take every company incorporated in the UK from the Companies House public register the day after it appears, and place it in a constituency by its registered-office postcode using the ONS Postcode Directory (July 2024 boundaries). "Formed at their own address" excludes registrations at addresses that take 100 or more a year (formation agents and virtual offices), because those say where the agent is, not where the business is. "Expected to trade" is the historical trading rate of similar companies from the outcome cohort, summed. It's an estimate for the area, not a judgement on any company. A constituency sees a few dozen formations a week, so the four-week figure is the one to quote and a single week shouldn't be. The official ONS business demography for the area arrives about fifteen months after the fact and stops at local-authority level. This is the same register, counted weekly. Method and accuracy · how survival is measured.

Put Birmingham Ladywood's numbers on your own website

A small card with the constituency's latest figures. It updates itself every Monday. Paste the code into any page: a constituency website, a newsletter template, a council business page. Free, with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House.

Preview of the embeddable card

Cite this page

Free to quote with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House. A ready-made line:

MPs' offices, councils and journalists wanting a different cut (dissolutions, a sector, a comparison with neighbouring constituencies, a longer series) can email hello@salenovo.com. A constituency cut is usually ready the same day. The figures behind this page: JSON · every constituency, CSV.