Salenovo
Formation Index · constituency · England

New companies in East Ham

514 companies were formed at their own address in East Ham in the four weeks to 25 October, about 180 of which are expected to trade. Of the companies formed in the constituency in 2022 and 2023, 33% were still on the register three years later (647th of 649 constituencies).

Updated 30 October 2026 · covers the four weeks to Sunday 25 October 2026 · next update Monday · JSON · all constituencies, CSV

MP: Sir Stephen Timms (Labour) · London · England · Council area: Newham · all constituencies

514companies formed at their own address, 28 Sep to 25 Oct 2026
180expected to trade (historical rates for similar companies)
33%of the companies formed here in 2022 and 2023 were still registered three years later
647thof 649 constituencies on three-year survival
0501001502002026-07-06: 102 at their own address, 111 in all2026-07-13: 138 at their own address, 150 in all2026-07-20: 131 at their own address, 137 in all2026-07-27: 139 at their own address, 147 in all2026-08-03: 140 at their own address, 150 in all2026-08-10: 136 at their own address, 145 in all2026-08-17: 129 at their own address, 139 in all2026-08-24: 115 at their own address, 117 in all2026-08-31: 116 at their own address, 127 in all2026-09-07: 114 at their own address, 123 in all2026-09-14: 124 at their own address, 134 in all2026-09-21: 148 at their own address, 159 in all2026-09-28: 140 at their own address, 159 in all2026-10-05: 123 at their own address, 136 in all2026-10-12: 129 at their own address, 144 in all2026-10-19: 122 at their own address, 141 in all6 Jul20 Jul3 Aug17 Aug31 Aug14 Sep28 Sep12 Oct19 Oct
formed at their own address, per weekall registrations, including mass-formation addressesdisturbed week (hover for why)

What they do

Primary SIC code of the companies formed at their own address in East Ham in the last four weeks.

Retail & wholesale
270
IT & media
71
Business support
30
Professional services
24
Property
21
Education
18
Hospitality & food
17
Manufacturing
16

What happens to them

Of the 7,144 companies formed in East Ham between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, 33% were still on the register three years later and 20% had filed trading accounts (UK: 51% and 35%; London: 49% and 32%). That puts it 647th of 649 constituencies on three-year survival. Most of the rest never traded: they missed their first confirmation statement and were struck off at about seventeen months. The rank is a description, not a verdict. Survival tracks the local sector mix and deprivation more than anything a constituency does, and a few points either way is within the noise for a seat of this size. Every council and constituency compared · how this is measured · CSV.

By sector

SectorCompaniesStill registered at three yearsFiled trading accountsLondon: still registeredUK: still registered
Retail2,02925%14%32%35%
Construction1,02625%15%45%50%
Information and communication62741%22%52%54%
Wholesale48731%19%34%35%
Business administration and support services46527%15%44%45%
Professional, scientific and technical40339%25%56%60%
Accommodation and food services39840%25%45%46%
Property36762%46%71%72%
Arts, entertainment, recreation and other services32040%25%52%55%
Production22127%14%42%48%
Transport and storage21026%17%41%37%
Health15359%36%58%60%
Education14151%31%53%58%
Motor trades13628%15%39%47%

Companies formed in East Ham between January 2022 and September 2023 at their own address, grouped by the ONS broad industry group of their first SIC code. Only sectors with at least 100 companies here are shown. With 100 companies, a gap of about ten points to the region can be chance, so small differences say little. Every constituency by sector (CSV).

What the 2024 fee rise did here

On 1 May 2024 the fee to incorporate a company rose from £12 to £50. Nationally, incorporations in May to August 2024 were about 15% lower than in the same months of 2023; more than half of the companies that stopped being formed would have been struck off within eighteen months, and the share of new companies that go on to trade rose from a third to two in five. East Ham's own before-and-after isn't reliable enough to show. A cluster of registrations at a few addresses can move a single constituency's figures, and the numbers here have that pattern. The figures for every region, council and constituency are in the full analysis as CSV.

What's being started here

New companies registered in East Ham in twelve high street trades, 2019 and 2025, counting only addresses with fewer than ten companies of the same trade. Registered office, not trading address. Source: Companies House register, read 10 October 2026.

East Ham ranks 9th of 650 constituencies for the number of new high street companies in 2025.

Trade (SIC code)20192025Change
Hairdressing and beauty 960204055up 15
Takeaways and food stands 5610352126up 74
Vehicle repair and servicing 452001119up 8
Other education 855901421up 7
Other human health 869002523down 2
Cleaning of buildings 812101427up 13
Convenience stores 471103115down 16
Cafés 561023594up 59
Roofing 4391075down 2
Gyms and sports facilities 9311004up 4
Driving schools 8553017up 6
Pharmacies 4773001up 1
All twelve trades230397up 167

Across the UK, the trade codes chosen by new companies rose 36% between 2019 and 2025, partly because founders now pick more codes for each company, so a rise in one trade can simply keep pace with the register. A company can choose up to four trade codes, so one company can appear in two rows and is counted in the total once for each. What Britain starts now has the national figures, the method and the caveats.

Pubs and bars here

Pub and bar sites in East Ham registered for VAT or PAYE, as counted by the Office for National Statistics each March (UK Business Counts, SIC 56302, rounded to 5). ONS publishes these boundaries for March 2025 and 2026 only.

Pub and bar sitesMarch 2025March 2026
East Ham1015

Nationally there were 37,350 pub and bar sites in March 2026, down 4.6% from March 2019 and down 16.4% from 2010; the fall has run at the same pace since 2019 as in the six years before, and about one registered pub in five closed for good in each of the last two periods, the same share before and after 2019. The pubs piece has the method, the caveats and every council's figures as CSV.

How this is counted

We take every company incorporated in the UK from the Companies House public register the day after it appears, and place it in a constituency by its registered-office postcode using the ONS Postcode Directory (July 2024 boundaries). "Formed at their own address" excludes registrations at addresses that take 100 or more a year (formation agents and virtual offices), because those say where the agent is, not where the business is. "Expected to trade" is the historical trading rate of similar companies from the outcome cohort, summed. It's an estimate for the area, not a judgement on any company. A constituency sees a few dozen formations a week, so the four-week figure is the one to quote and a single week shouldn't be. The official ONS business demography for the area arrives about fifteen months after the fact and stops at local-authority level. This is the same register, counted weekly. Method and accuracy · how survival is measured.

Put East Ham's numbers on your own website

A small card with the constituency's latest figures. It updates itself every Monday. Paste the code into any page: a constituency website, a newsletter template, a council business page. Free, with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House.

Preview of the embeddable card

Cite this page

Free to quote with attribution to Salenovo and Companies House. A ready-made line:

MPs' offices, councils and journalists wanting a different cut (dissolutions, a sector, a comparison with neighbouring constituencies, a longer series) can email hello@salenovo.com. A constituency cut is usually ready the same day. The figures behind this page: JSON · every constituency, CSV.