Salenovo
Guide · IT support and managed service providers

How do IT support companies find new business clients?

Updated 26 October 2026 · by Matt Vallis, Salenovo · counts from our own daily files, read from public registers

The firms that win most new commercial work reach a business at the moment it has to decide, before it has asked anyone for a quote. The network, the devices and the support contract get chosen in the fit-out weeks, and a unit that changes hands has its logins and backups in the last owner's name. We tell you which premises are at that point, and what each one points to. In our daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, 235 businesses across Great Britain were at that point for an IT support desk, 143 of them opening or about to.

Why timing matters for IT support companies

Food registrations, premises licences, the care regulators' registers and the Department for Education's register of schools each show a premises in the weeks before it opens or just after it changes hands, and the Information Commissioner's register of fee payers shows a business the week it tells the regulator it holds personal data. We read them every day, grade each row for an IT support desk and tag it with the job it points to: a first setup for an office, wifi and devices for a shop or a café, the records system for a clinic or care home, the network and devices for a new school, secure email and backups for a business new on the ICO's register, or Cyber Essentials, the NCSC's scheme, for a business that has just won a public contract to hold people's records and is usually asked how it keeps them safe.

The usual ways to find new customers, and what each is good for

Referrals and repeat customers

The cheapest work there is, and the most likely to say yes. The catch is that you can't turn the volume up when you need more.

Your own website and Google Business Profile

These bring in businesses already searching for what you do. They're searching for your competitors too, so you're one quote of several.

Trade bodies and accreditation

Trade associations and certification schemes list their members, and some buyers look there first.

Quote websites

Sites such as Bark pass on requests from businesses ready to buy. You pay to respond, and other suppliers can answer the same request, so the work goes to whoever answers first or cheapest.

Public tenders

Contracts Finder and Find a Tender list public sector contracts and are free to search. The jobs are larger and the paperwork heavier, and the decision takes months.

Bought lists

A list broker sells names in bulk by trade and area. Plenty of names, but no reason to call any of them today, and they go out of date quickly.

The moment a business needs you

Food registers, licence applications, the care regulators, operator licences and the councils' rates lists show the week a business takes on premises, changes hands or is about to open, each dated, if someone reads them every day. That's what we send: a file each weekday of the businesses at that point in your region, graded for your trade. Work the offices and clinics first, then the shops and cafés. The job column says what you'd offer before you ring; the reason column says why now.

What a business at the right moment looks like

The moments at a premises that matter to IT support companies:

ComingA business is about to open: a licence applied for, a unit being fitted out, a new company set up to trade from the address.
Just moved inA business has started at premises that had nobody in them: a new ratepayer, a new food business, a newly registered care home, nursery, surgery or garage.
Changed handsA new operator at premises that were already trading: a pub, shop or care home under new ownership, often keeping the old name on the door.

Last week in numbers

In the daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, businesses that took on premises, changed hands or were about to, graded A or B for an IT support desk: 235 across Great Britain, 143 of them opening or about to and 92 just moved in or under a new owner. 210 came with a landline to ring. 61% of them could not have been flagged by a service working from Companies House alone: the premises isn't the registered office, or nothing new was on the register.

RegionRows graded A or BOpening or about toMoved in or new ownerWith a landline
North West34211330
South East32191331
Yorkshire and The Humber2922726
West Midlands23131022
East Midlands2214818
East of England2012818
London1851313
Scotland1814416
South West159613
Wales137613
North East7346

Some of last week's rows for North West, said in words (the file has the name, the address, the number and where each came from):

Counted from the daily files dated 20 to 26 October 2026, the seven days to the latest file, as they were read on 26 October 2026. Each event is counted once, on the first file it reached.

What we send

A file by 8am every weekday with the businesses in your region at one of those moments, graded so your team rings the best first, each row saying what happened, when, what kind of business it is and a way to reach it where one is public. £250 a month for a region, or £1,000 for Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Send me a free fortnightPremises data: IT support and managed service providers

Questions people also ask

Do you know what systems they have?

No. That isn't public. We tell you the site, the business, what happened there and when, and the job it points to.

Is it legal to email a business we haven't dealt with?

A limited company or an LLP can be emailed without its prior consent under PECR, as long as you say who you are and give a way to opt out. Sole traders and partnerships are treated as individuals, so the rules are stricter. Screen phone numbers against the TPS and CTPS before you ring.

What does it cost?

£250 a month for a region, or £1,000 a month for the whole of Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Related guides