Salenovo
UK Business Formation Index · monthly

New companies in the UK, June 2026

63,400 companies were incorporated in the UK in June 2026, 8% below June 2025 (adjusted for companies dissolved since). That's about 2,882 a working day. Roughly 26,553 (42%) are expected to become trading businesses, and 18% were registered at a mass-formation or virtual-office address. London led with 22,403. Companies House's register wasn't updating from 11 to 16 June 2026 and the backlog was registered from 17 to 19 June, so June's total is complete but its weekly pattern isn't (it matches Companies House's own June figure to within 1%).

Published 30 October 2026 · Companies House public register (OGL) · free to quote with attribution to Salenovo · councils.csv · regions.csv · JSON

63,400companies incorporated in June 2026
−8% on June 2025, adjusted for dissolutions since (69,023)
2,882a working day (22 working days)
26,553expected to trade, 42% of the total (historical rates for similar companies)
18%registered at a mass-formation or virtual-office address
Mon 1 Jun: 3,683Mon 1Tue 2 Jun: 2,883Wed 3 Jun: 2,813Thu 4 Jun: 2,648Fri 5 Jun: 2,678Sat 6 Jun: 484Sun 7 Jun: 437Mon 8 Jun: 3,366Mon 8Tue 9 Jun: 2,979Wed 10 Jun: 2,717Tue 16 Jun: 24Wed 17 Jun: 5,482Thu 18 Jun: 5,863Fri 19 Jun: 4,234Sat 20 Jun: 2,485Sun 21 Jun: 1,563Mon 22 Jun: 2,410Mon 22Tue 23 Jun: 2,553Wed 24 Jun: 3,089Thu 25 Jun: 2,086Fri 26 Jun: 2,237Sat 27 Jun: 366Sun 28 Jun: 451Mon 29 Jun: 2,928Mon 29Tue 30 Jun: 2,941
companies incorporated per day (weekdays)weekends

By region

RegionJune 2026Own addressMay 2026ChangeExpected to tradeAt agent addresses
London22,40313,2410n/a9,52441%
North West6,6326,0950n/a2,6928%
South East6,5076,3650n/a2,7542%
East of England5,3784,6580n/a2,25813%
West Midlands5,2084,9050n/a2,1176%
Yorkshire and The Humber3,7363,6820n/a1,5291%
Scotland3,1722,9940n/a1,3396%
East Midlands3,1683,1460n/a1,3281%
South West3,0122,9110n/a1,2623%
Wales1,5831,5800n/a6610%
North East1,5221,5220n/a6420%
Northern Ireland8238230n/a3480%

What they do

Sector (SIC section)CompaniesShareShare, previous month
Retail & wholesale12,32519.4%n/a
IT & media7,69412.1%n/a
Professional services6,55210.3%n/a
Property6,0959.6%n/a
Construction5,6158.9%n/a
Hospitality & food4,7637.5%n/a
Business support3,7075.9%n/a
Finance & insurance2,8834.5%n/a
Transport & logistics2,4053.8%n/a
Manufacturing2,2713.6%n/a
Other services2,2113.5%n/a
Health & social care2,1143.3%n/a

Busiest councils

Ranked by companies formed at their own address, because raw counts favour the districts where formation agents and virtual offices are based; the full count and the agent-address share are alongside.

CouncilRegionJune 2026Own addressMay 2026ChangeExpected to tradeAt agent addresses
BirminghamWest Midlands1,4731,4610n/a5971%
ManchesterNorth West1,1939290n/a40422%
NewhamLondon9619260n/a3484%
WestminsterLondon1,6587710n/a82354%
Tower HamletsLondon9597650n/a38720%
RedbridgeLondon7227220n/a2900%
LeedsYorkshire and The Humber6916630n/a2954%
BarnetLondon6826010n/a28212%
Glasgow CityScotland6665680n/a28115%
BradfordYorkshire and The Humber5225150n/a2101%
HarrowLondon5415080n/a2326%
CamdenLondon3,5265030n/a1,19586%
EalingLondon4974950n/a1970%
HackneyLondon2,9534910n/a1,87883%
LiverpoolNorth West5144650n/a21710%
HillingdonLondon5864520n/a20923%
CroydonLondon4664500n/a1973%
BrentLondon4384380n/a1740%
EnfieldLondon4694350n/a1987%
HounslowLondon4124120n/a1680%
Barking and DagenhamLondon4074070n/a1580%
BuckinghamshireSouth East4034030n/a1690%
IslingtonLondon2,2784020n/a73482%
LeicesterEast Midlands3983980n/a1600%
City of EdinburghScotland4683880n/a19817%

Mostly one address: in West Suffolk (87% of 696), Camden (86% of 3,526), Hackney (83% of 2,953), Islington (82% of 2,278), Westminster (54% of 1,658), Herefordshire, County of (50% of 283) more than half of the month's registrations were at mass-formation or virtual-office addresses. A formation agent based in a district isn't a local business boom, which is why this table ranks councils by companies formed at their own address.

The full table for all 361 councils is in councils.csv. Each council also has a weekly page with this week's companies: find yours.

Method, in brief

We count every incorporation on the Companies House register on the day it was formed (companies limited by shares or guarantee and LLPs). "Expected to trade" applies the historical trading rate of companies formed at the same mass-formation address or in the same SIC section, from 2.5 million companies with known outcomes. It's an estimate for the group, not a judgement on any company. Year-earlier comparisons start from companies still on the register today and are corrected for the share dissolved since. Full method and accuracy.

Which of these companies will actually trade, and how to reach them. Every Monday, for your council.The whole week's list ranked A to E with verified websites and contacts. Two weeks free, then £29 a month per council. That's the founding price, locked for twelve months (£49 standard).

Other months