Salenovo
Guide · Commercial laundry and linen hire

How do commercial laundries and linen hire companies find new customers?

Updated 26 October 2026 · by Matt Vallis, Salenovo · counts from our own daily files, read from public registers

The firms that win most new commercial work reach a business at the moment it has to decide, before it has asked anyone for a quote. A hotel orders its bed linen and towels before the first guest, a kitchen puts its chefs in clean whites from the first day, and a care home has to control the spread of infection from the day it registers. We tell you which premises are at that point, and what each one points to. In our daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, 178 businesses across Great Britain were at that point for a commercial laundry desk, 111 of them opening or about to.

Why timing matters for commercial laundries and linen hire companies

A food business registers with its council at least 28 days before it opens, and the food hygiene rules (Regulation 852/2004, Annex II, which still applies in the UK) say everyone handling food wears clean clothing, protective where it's needed. A care home in England has to assess and control the spread of infection to stay registered (regulation 12 of the 2014 regulations the Care Quality Commission inspects against), and how its linen is handled is part of that. The food and care registers, the premises licences, the operator licences, the MOT register and the councils' rates lists show a hotel, a kitchen, a care site, a gym, a salon, a garage or a depot in the weeks before it opens or just after it changes hands. We read them every day, grade each row for a laundry desk and tag it with what it points to: bed linen and towels, table linen and chef wear, care laundry, towels, or workwear.

The usual ways to find new customers, and what each is good for

Referrals and repeat customers

The cheapest work there is, and the most likely to say yes. The catch is that you can't turn the volume up when you need more.

Your own website and Google Business Profile

These bring in businesses already searching for what you do. They're searching for your competitors too, so you're one quote of several.

Trade bodies and accreditation

The Textile Services Association lists its members.

Quote websites

Sites such as Bark pass on requests from businesses ready to buy. You pay to respond, and other suppliers can answer the same request, so the work goes to whoever answers first or cheapest.

Public tenders

Contracts Finder and Find a Tender list public sector contracts and are free to search. The jobs are larger and the paperwork heavier, and the decision takes months.

Bought lists

A list broker sells names in bulk by trade and area. Plenty of names, but no reason to call any of them today, and they go out of date quickly.

The moment a business needs you

Food registers, licence applications, the care regulators, operator licences and the councils' rates lists show the week a business takes on premises, changes hands or is about to open, each dated, if someone reads them every day. That's what we send: a file each weekday of the businesses at that point in your region, graded for your trade. Work the hotels and care sites first, then the kitchens coming out of fit-out and the garages and depots. The job column says what you'd offer before you ring; the reason column says why now.

What a business at the right moment looks like

The moments at a premises that matter to commercial laundries and linen hire companies:

ComingA business is about to open: a licence applied for, a unit being fitted out, a new company set up to trade from the address.
Just moved inA business has started at premises that had nobody in them: a new ratepayer, a new food business, a newly registered care home, nursery, surgery or garage.
Changed handsA new operator at premises that were already trading: a pub, shop or care home under new ownership, often keeping the old name on the door.

Last week in numbers

In the daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, businesses that took on premises, changed hands or were about to, graded A or B for a commercial laundry desk: 178 across Great Britain, 111 of them opening or about to and 67 just moved in or under a new owner. 144 came with a landline to ring. 61% of them could not have been flagged by a service working from Companies House alone: the premises isn't the registered office, or nothing new was on the register.

RegionRows graded A or BOpening or about toMoved in or new ownerWith a landline
South East27171023
North West2417721
Yorkshire and The Humber2417721
East Midlands23131016
East of England1712514
West Midlands1610614
London155109
Scotland111018
South West9366
Wales7437
North East4224

Some of last week's rows for South East, said in words (the file has the name, the address, the number and where each came from):

Counted from the daily files dated 20 to 26 October 2026, the seven days to the latest file, as they were read on 26 October 2026. Each event is counted once, on the first file it reached.

What we send

A file by 8am every weekday with the businesses in your region at one of those moments, graded so your team rings the best first, each row saying what happened, when, what kind of business it is and a way to reach it where one is public. £250 a month for a region, or £1,000 for Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Send me a free fortnightPremises data: Commercial laundry and linen hire

Questions people also ask

Do you know who launders for them now?

No. That isn't public. We tell you the site, the business, what happened there and when, and what it points to.

Is it legal to email a business we haven't dealt with?

A limited company or an LLP can be emailed without its prior consent under PECR, as long as you say who you are and give a way to opt out. Sole traders and partnerships are treated as individuals, so the rules are stricter. Screen phone numbers against the TPS and CTPS before you ring.

What does it cost?

£250 a month for a region, or £1,000 a month for the whole of Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Related guides