Salenovo
Guide · Security services: guarding, keyholding and patrols

How do security companies win new guarding, keyholding and patrol contracts?

Updated 26 October 2026 · by Matt Vallis, Salenovo · counts from our own daily files, read from public registers

The firms that win most new commercial work reach a business at the moment it has to decide, before it has asked anyone for a quote. A pub applies for its licence weeks before it opens, a haulier applies to license its depot weeks before it's granted, and a unit that changes hands has its keys and codes in the last owner's name. We tell you which premises are at that point, and which job each points to. In our daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, 348 businesses across Great Britain were at that point for a security services desk, 173 of them opening or about to.

Why timing matters for security companies

Premises licence applications, operator licences, the waste carrier register, food registrations and the councils' rates lists each show a premises at the moment its security gets decided. We read them every day, grade each row for a security services desk and tag it with the work it points to: door supervision for a licensed premises, mobile patrols or a CCTV tower for a yard, site security for a unit in fit-out, a manned post for a large site, or keyholding and alarm response for the rest.

The usual ways to find new customers, and what each is good for

Referrals and repeat customers

The cheapest work there is, and the most likely to say yes. The catch is that you can't turn the volume up when you need more.

Your own website and Google Business Profile

These bring in businesses already searching for what you do. They're searching for your competitors too, so you're one quote of several.

Trade bodies and accreditation

The SIA publishes the firms in its Approved Contractor Scheme, and many tenders for guarding ask for it.

Quote websites

Sites such as Bark pass on requests from businesses ready to buy. You pay to respond, and other suppliers can answer the same request, so the work goes to whoever answers first or cheapest.

Public tenders

Contracts Finder and Find a Tender list public sector contracts and are free to search. The jobs are larger and the paperwork heavier, and the decision takes months.

Bought lists

A list broker sells names in bulk by trade and area. Plenty of names, but no reason to call any of them today, and they go out of date quickly.

The moment a business needs you

Food registers, licence applications, the care regulators, operator licences and the councils' rates lists show the week a business takes on premises, changes hands or is about to open, each dated, if someone reads them every day. That's what we send: a file each weekday of the businesses at that point in your region, graded for your trade. Work the licensed premises and the yards first, then the units coming out of fit-out. The job column says what you'd offer before you ring; the reason column says why now.

What a business at the right moment looks like

The moments at a premises that matter to security companies:

ComingA business is about to open: a licence applied for, a unit being fitted out, a new company set up to trade from the address.
Just moved inA business has started at premises that had nobody in them: a new ratepayer, a new food business, a newly registered care home, nursery, surgery or garage.
Changed handsA new operator at premises that were already trading: a pub, shop or care home under new ownership, often keeping the old name on the door.

Last week in numbers

In the daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, businesses that took on premises, changed hands or were about to, graded A or B for a security services desk: 348 across Great Britain, 173 of them opening or about to and 175 just moved in or under a new owner. 286 came with a landline to ring. 44% of them could not have been flagged by a service working from Companies House alone: the premises isn't the registered office, or nothing new was on the register.

RegionRows graded A or BOpening or about toMoved in or new ownerWith a landline
South East47232439
North West45252041
East of England40192129
East Midlands35161926
Yorkshire and The Humber3526928
West Midlands32161626
South West2791822
Scotland2618822
London2552021
Wales1771016
North East135811

Some of last week's rows for South East, said in words (the file has the name, the address, the number and where each came from):

Counted from the daily files dated 20 to 26 October 2026, the seven days to the latest file, as they were read on 26 October 2026. Each event is counted once, on the first file it reached.

What we send

A file by 8am every weekday with the businesses in your region at one of those moments, graded so your team rings the best first, each row saying what happened, when, what kind of business it is and a way to reach it where one is public. £250 a month for a region, or £1,000 for Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Send me a free fortnightPremises data: Security services: guarding, keyholding and patrols

Questions people also ask

Do you know what security they have now?

No. That isn't public. We tell you the site, the business, what happened there and when, and the job it points to.

Is it legal to email a business we haven't dealt with?

A limited company or an LLP can be emailed without its prior consent under PECR, as long as you say who you are and give a way to opt out. Sole traders and partnerships are treated as individuals, so the rules are stricter. Screen phone numbers against the TPS and CTPS before you ring.

What does it cost?

£250 a month for a region, or £1,000 a month for the whole of Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Related guides