Salenovo
Guide · Commercial cleaning and facilities

How do commercial cleaning companies win new contracts?

Updated 26 October 2026 · by Matt Vallis, Salenovo · counts from our own daily files, read from public registers

The firms that win most new commercial work reach a business at the moment it has to decide, before it has asked anyone for a quote. A builders' clean comes at the end of the fit-out, the daily contract starts the day the doors open, and a unit that changes hands had the last owner's cleaner. We tell you which premises are at that point, and the job each points to. In our daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, 313 businesses across Great Britain were at that point for a commercial cleaning desk, 154 of them opening or about to.

Why timing matters for commercial cleaning companies

Every employer has to keep its workplace clean (regulation 9 of the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992), a food business registers with its council at least 28 days before it opens and has the cleanliness of its premises scored at every inspection, and a care home's premises have to be clean under regulation 15 of the 2014 regulations the Care Quality Commission inspects against. The food and care registers, the premises licences, the Department for Education's school list and the councils' rates lists show a premises in the weeks before it opens or just after it changes hands. We read them every day, grade each row for a cleaning desk and tag it with the work it points to: a builders' clean, a kitchen deep clean, daily cleaning for a care site, a school, a shop or an office, or a fresh contract on a takeover.

The usual ways to find new customers, and what each is good for

Referrals and repeat customers

The cheapest work there is, and the most likely to say yes. The catch is that you can't turn the volume up when you need more.

Your own website and Google Business Profile

These bring in businesses already searching for what you do. They're searching for your competitors too, so you're one quote of several.

Trade bodies and accreditation

Trade associations and certification schemes list their members, and some buyers look there first.

Quote websites

Sites such as Bark pass on requests from businesses ready to buy. You pay to respond, and other suppliers can answer the same request, so the work goes to whoever answers first or cheapest.

Public tenders

Contracts Finder and Find a Tender list public sector contracts and are free to search. The jobs are larger and the paperwork heavier, and the decision takes months.

Bought lists

A list broker sells names in bulk by trade and area. Plenty of names, but no reason to call any of them today, and they go out of date quickly.

The moment a business needs you

Food registers, licence applications, the care regulators, operator licences and the councils' rates lists show the week a business takes on premises, changes hands or is about to open, each dated, if someone reads them every day. That's what we send: a file each weekday of the businesses at that point in your region, graded for your trade. Work the units coming out of fit-out first, then the kitchens, care sites and offices that have just moved in or changed hands. The job column says what you'd offer before you ring; the reason column says why now.

What a business at the right moment looks like

The moments at a premises that matter to commercial cleaning companies:

ComingA business is about to open: a licence applied for, a unit being fitted out, a new company set up to trade from the address.
Just moved inA business has started at premises that had nobody in them: a new ratepayer, a new food business, a newly registered care home, nursery, surgery or garage.
Changed handsA new operator at premises that were already trading: a pub, shop or care home under new ownership, often keeping the old name on the door.

Last week in numbers

In the daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, businesses that took on premises, changed hands or were about to, graded A or B for a commercial cleaning desk: 313 across Great Britain, 154 of them opening or about to and 159 just moved in or under a new owner. 265 came with a landline to ring. 42% of them could not have been flagged by a service working from Companies House alone: the premises isn't the registered office, or nothing new was on the register.

RegionRows graded A or BOpening or about toMoved in or new ownerWith a landline
North West42212137
South East39221736
East of England34151926
Yorkshire and The Humber3426828
London2852322
Scotland2820823
West Midlands28131523
East Midlands27121521
South West2471721
Wales135813
North East125711

Some of last week's rows for North West, said in words (the file has the name, the address, the number and where each came from):

Counted from the daily files dated 20 to 26 October 2026, the seven days to the latest file, as they were read on 26 October 2026. Each event is counted once, on the first file it reached.

What we send

A file by 8am every weekday with the businesses in your region at one of those moments, graded so your team rings the best first, each row saying what happened, when, what kind of business it is and a way to reach it where one is public. £250 a month for a region, or £1,000 for Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Send me a free fortnightPremises data: Commercial cleaning and facilities

Questions people also ask

Is it only offices?

No. Kitchens, care homes, nurseries, schools, shops, gyms and warehouses come through too, each row saying what kind of business it is, and the food businesses just rated 0 to 2 for hygiene are in the file for a deep clean.

Is it legal to email a business we haven't dealt with?

A limited company or an LLP can be emailed without its prior consent under PECR, as long as you say who you are and give a way to opt out. Sole traders and partnerships are treated as individuals, so the rules are stricter. Screen phone numbers against the TPS and CTPS before you ring.

What does it cost?

£250 a month for a region, or £1,000 a month for the whole of Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Related guides