Salenovo
Guide · Commercial waste

How do commercial waste companies find new business customers?

Updated 26 October 2026 · by Matt Vallis, Salenovo · counts from our own daily files, read from public registers

The firms that win most new commercial work reach a business at the moment it has to decide, before it has asked anyone for a quote. By law a business has to hand its waste to a registered carrier and keep a record of it. A new business has to choose one straight away. In our daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, 321 businesses across Great Britain were at that point for a commercial waste desk, 174 of them opening or about to.

Why timing matters for commercial waste companies

The duty of care in section 34 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 applies from a business's first day: its waste has to go to someone authorised to take it, with a waste transfer note. Councils don't collect commercial waste for free, so a new café, salon or workshop is looking for a carrier in its first weeks, and one that has changed hands may be looking too.

The usual ways to find new customers, and what each is good for

Referrals and repeat customers

The cheapest work there is, and the most likely to say yes. The catch is that you can't turn the volume up when you need more.

Your own website and Google Business Profile

These bring in businesses already searching for what you do. They're searching for your competitors too, so you're one quote of several.

Trade bodies and accreditation

Trade associations and certification schemes list their members, and some buyers look there first.

Quote websites

Sites such as Bark pass on requests from businesses ready to buy. You pay to respond, and other suppliers can answer the same request, so the work goes to whoever answers first or cheapest.

Public tenders

Contracts Finder and Find a Tender list public sector contracts and are free to search. The jobs are larger and the paperwork heavier, and the decision takes months.

Bought lists

A list broker sells names in bulk by trade and area. Plenty of names, but no reason to call any of them today, and they go out of date quickly.

The moment a business needs you

Food registers, licence applications, the care regulators, operator licences and the councils' rates lists show the week a business takes on premises, changes hands or is about to open, each dated, if someone reads them every day. That's what we send: a file each weekday of the businesses at that point in your region, graded for your trade. Food businesses first: they produce the most and have the clearest duty. Every row has the address laid out for a visit or a letter.

What a business at the right moment looks like

The moments at a premises that matter to commercial waste companies:

ComingA business is about to open: a licence applied for, a unit being fitted out, a new company set up to trade from the address.
Just moved inA business has started at premises that had nobody in them: a new ratepayer, a new food business, a newly registered care home, nursery, surgery or garage.
Changed handsA new operator at premises that were already trading: a pub, shop or care home under new ownership, often keeping the old name on the door.

Last week in numbers

In the daily files from 20 to 26 October 2026, businesses that took on premises, changed hands or were about to, graded A or B for a commercial waste desk: 321 across Great Britain, 174 of them opening or about to and 147 just moved in or under a new owner. 278 came with a landline to ring. 48% of them could not have been flagged by a service working from Companies House alone: the premises isn't the registered office, or nothing new was on the register.

RegionRows graded A or BOpening or about toMoved in or new ownerWith a landline
North West43241939
South East41231837
East of England35191628
Yorkshire and The Humber3326727
East Midlands30161425
West Midlands28151324
Scotland2720723
South West27101723
London2552021
Wales167916
North East115610

Some of last week's rows for North West, said in words (the file has the name, the address, the number and where each came from):

Counted from the daily files dated 20 to 26 October 2026, the seven days to the latest file, as they were read on 26 October 2026. Each event is counted once, on the first file it reached.

What we send

A file by 8am every weekday with the businesses in your region at one of those moments, graded so your team rings the best first, each row saying what happened, when, what kind of business it is and a way to reach it where one is public. £250 a month for a region, or £1,000 for Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Send me a free fortnightPremises data: Commercial waste

Questions people also ask

Do you cover industrial units?

Where the council publishes its business rates list, yes, and that list grows as councils give permission. Elsewhere we see the businesses that register with a regulator or trade from their own registered office.

Is it legal to email a business we haven't dealt with?

A limited company or an LLP can be emailed without its prior consent under PECR, as long as you say who you are and give a way to opt out. Sole traders and partnerships are treated as individuals, so the rules are stricter. Screen phone numbers against the TPS and CTPS before you ring.

What does it cost?

£250 a month for a region, or £1,000 a month for the whole of Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free.

Related guides