Salenovo
Premises data · Commercial waste

Every new business needs a waste contract. Here's where they are.

By law a business has to hand its waste to a registered carrier and keep a record of it. A new business has to choose one straight away.

Send me a free fortnightHow it works

Why timing matters

The duty of care in section 34 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 applies from a business's first day: its waste has to go to someone authorised to take it, with a waste transfer note. Councils don't collect commercial waste for free, so a new café, salon or workshop is looking for a carrier in its first weeks, and one that has changed hands may be looking too.

What we tell you

The moments that matter for you:

ComingA business is about to open: a licence applied for, a unit being fitted out, a new company set up to trade from the address.
Just moved inA business has started at premises that had nobody in them: a new ratepayer, a new food business, a newly registered care home, nursery, surgery or garage.
Changed handsA new operator at premises that were already trading: a pub, shop or care home under new ownership, often keeping the old name on the door.

How to use it

Food businesses first: they produce the most and have the clearest duty. Every row has the address laid out for a visit or a letter.

Last week in numbers

In the daily files from 14 to 20 October 2026, businesses that took on premises, changed hands or were about to, graded A or B for a commercial waste desk: 201 across Great Britain, 80 of them opening or about to and 121 just moved in or under a new owner. 167 came with a landline to ring. 30% of them could not have been flagged by a service working from Companies House alone: the premises isn't the registered office, or nothing new was on the register.

RegionRows graded A or BOpening or about toMoved in or new ownerWith a landline
London26111521
North West2571823
Yorkshire and The Humber24111317
South West2271519
West Midlands2261618
South East2181319
East of England1751216
East Midlands169714
Scotland12759
North East9546
Wales4222

Some of last week's rows for London, said in words (the file has the name, the address, the number and where each came from):

Counted from the daily files dated 14 to 20 October 2026, the seven days to the latest file, as they were read on 20 October 2026. Each event is counted once, on the first file it reached.

Coverage

The national registers cover every council in Great Britain. On top of those, 35 councils publish a business rates list we can use and 10 a licensing register (as of 25 September 2026), and we add councils as they give permission. Northern Ireland isn't in the file yet. Where the data comes from.

Built for selling within the rules: businesses not people, every row with its source and date, and nothing your team can't explain to someone who asks. How it's done.

£250 a month for a region, £1,000 for Great BritainMonthly, stop at any month's end, and the first two weeks are free. Tell us what you sell and where, and we'll send the files for your area to try on your desk.

Had your free fortnight? Subscribe here and the files carry on: a region for £250 a month, and you can stop at any month's end. You choose the region and what you sell at the checkout.

Subscribe to a region, £250 a month Great Britain, £1,000 a month

Questions

Do you cover industrial units?

Where the council publishes its business rates list, yes, and that list grows as councils give permission. Elsewhere we see the businesses that register with a regulator or trade from their own registered office.

How is this different from buying a list?

A list is a snapshot of businesses that exist. This is what changed yesterday: who moved in, who took over, who left. A bought list can't tell you any of that, and it's out of date the day it arrives.

How do you find them?

From public registers, read every day and kept, so we can see when something changes at an address. The sources are on the sources page. How we put them together is ours, and we don't publish it.

Is there personal data in it?

Almost none. The file is about businesses and premises: no director names, no home addresses. Where a business publishes only a named address on its own website, the daily file carries it in a marked column, as the privacy notice says; a sample never does. Where a phone number or a mailbox is public, we say where it came from.

Can we email or ring them?

Limited companies and LLPs can be emailed without prior consent under PECR, if you say who you are and give a way to opt out. Phone numbers are yours to screen against the TPS and CTPS before you ring.

What does it cost?

£250 a month for a region, or £1,000 a month for the whole of Great Britain, monthly, and you can stop at any month's end. The first two weeks are free, so your team can try it on real rows before paying anything.

Other suppliers: Card terminals and tills · Business water retailers · Business telecoms and broadband · Fuel cards, telematics and vehicle leasing · Security and fire installers · Security services: guarding, keyholding and patrols · Pest control and food safety · Signmakers and shopfitters · Commercial insurance brokers